City · Solothurn
Gerlafingen
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
83%
- Settlement83%
- Forest10%
- Agriculture5%
- Water2%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 28 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18.2
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.70%
0.70%
| 2015 | 4.29% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.34% |
| 2017 | 3.47% |
| 2018 | 3.98% |
| 2019 | 2.53% |
| 2020 | 3.77% |
| 2021 | 3.87% |
| 2022 | 2.46% |
| 2023 | 4.02% |
| 2024 | 3.06% |
| 2025 | 0.51% |
| 2026 | 0.70% |
Net asking rentCHF 18.2
Figures of the municipality of Gerlafingen · Median of 28 listings for flats and houses · middle half 15.7–20.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 21.9
Figures of the municipality of Gerlafingen · Median of 38 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18–23.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 5'724
Figures of the municipality of Gerlafingen · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 4'891–5'916 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 22.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
5'859
| 2010 | 4'784 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'842 |
| 2012 | 4'888 |
| 2013 | 4'936 |
| 2014 | 4'913 |
| 2015 | 4'988 |
| 2016 | 5'065 |
| 2017 | 5'118 |
| 2018 | 5'204 |
| 2019 | 5'336 |
| 2020 | 5'502 |
| 2021 | 5'570 |
| 2022 | 5'696 |
| 2023 | 5'794 |
| 2024 | 5'859 |
| 2025 | 5'859 |
More about People
Population5'859
5'859
| 2010 | 4'784 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'842 |
| 2012 | 4'888 |
| 2013 | 4'936 |
| 2014 | 4'913 |
| 2015 | 4'988 |
| 2016 | 5'065 |
| 2017 | 5'118 |
| 2018 | 5'204 |
| 2019 | 5'336 |
| 2020 | 5'502 |
| 2021 | 5'570 |
| 2022 | 5'696 |
| 2023 | 5'794 |
| 2024 | 5'859 |
| 2025 | 5'859 |
Foreign residents42.3%
42.3%
| 2010 | 38.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 37.4% |
| 2012 | 37.0% |
| 2013 | 36.9% |
| 2014 | 37.0% |
| 2015 | 37.3% |
| 2016 | 37.5% |
| 2017 | 37.9% |
| 2018 | 39.5% |
| 2019 | 39.5% |
| 2020 | 40.0% |
| 2021 | 40.2% |
| 2022 | 40.7% |
| 2023 | 42.0% |
| 2024 | 42.1% |
| 2025 | 42.3% |
Jobs (FTE)1'343
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'343 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'343
| 2011 | 1'317 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'310 |
| 2013 | 1'276 |
| 2014 | 1'209 |
| 2015 | 1'228 |
| 2016 | 1'201 |
| 2017 | 1'204 |
| 2018 | 1'246 |
| 2019 | 1'239 |
| 2020 | 1'308 |
| 2021 | 1'308 |
| 2022 | 1'365 |
| 2023 | 1'385 |
| 2024 | 1'343 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'359
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'359
Figures of the municipality of Gerlafingen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier125%
125%
| 2010 | 125% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 125% |
| 2012 | 130% |
| 2013 | 130% |
| 2014 | 130% |
| 2015 | 130% |
| 2016 | 130% |
| 2017 | 130% |
| 2018 | 130% |
| 2019 | 130% |
| 2020 | 125% |
| 2021 | 125% |
| 2022 | 125% |
| 2023 | 125% |
| 2024 | 125% |
| 2025 | 125% |
| 2026 | 125% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 46'300
CHF 46'300
| 2010 | CHF 41'250 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 42'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 41'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 41'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 43'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 44'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 45'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 44'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 46'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 51'500
CHF 51'500
| 2010 | CHF 48'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 51'500 |
Cantonal tax multiplier104%
104%
| 2010 | 105% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 104% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 102% |
| 2015 | 104% |
| 2016 | 104% |
| 2017 | 104% |
| 2018 | 104% |
| 2019 | 104% |
| 2020 | 104% |
| 2021 | 104% |
| 2022 | 104% |
| 2023 | 104% |
| 2024 | 104% |
| 2025 | 104% |
| 2026 | 104% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Solothurn
- Labour market region
- Solothurn
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020