City · Vaud
Gimel
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
62%
- Forest62%
- Agriculture31%
- Settlement6%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'109 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'109
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.99%
0.99%
| 2015 | 0.12% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.70% |
| 2017 | 0.34% |
| 2018 | 3.14% |
| 2019 | 1.72% |
| 2020 | 1.98% |
| 2021 | 2.20% |
| 2022 | 1.95% |
| 2023 | 1.10% |
| 2024 | 1.55% |
| 2025 | 1.00% |
| 2026 | 0.99% |
Asking priceCHF 9'545
Figures of the municipality of Gimel · Median of 15 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'993–12'714 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 39.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'463
| 2010 | 1'767 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'802 |
| 2012 | 1'805 |
| 2013 | 1'885 |
| 2014 | 1'921 |
| 2015 | 1'913 |
| 2016 | 1'951 |
| 2017 | 2'016 |
| 2018 | 2'190 |
| 2019 | 2'236 |
| 2020 | 2'311 |
| 2021 | 2'399 |
| 2022 | 2'418 |
| 2023 | 2'470 |
| 2024 | 2'457 |
| 2025 | 2'463 |
More about People
Population2'463
2'463
| 2010 | 1'767 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'802 |
| 2012 | 1'805 |
| 2013 | 1'885 |
| 2014 | 1'921 |
| 2015 | 1'913 |
| 2016 | 1'951 |
| 2017 | 2'016 |
| 2018 | 2'190 |
| 2019 | 2'236 |
| 2020 | 2'311 |
| 2021 | 2'399 |
| 2022 | 2'418 |
| 2023 | 2'470 |
| 2024 | 2'457 |
| 2025 | 2'463 |
Foreign residents28.0%
28.0%
| 2010 | 20.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 22.6% |
| 2012 | 22.6% |
| 2013 | 23.2% |
| 2014 | 23.4% |
| 2015 | 24.1% |
| 2016 | 23.8% |
| 2017 | 24.1% |
| 2018 | 23.9% |
| 2019 | 24.4% |
| 2020 | 25.1% |
| 2021 | 24.8% |
| 2022 | 26.2% |
| 2023 | 26.6% |
| 2024 | 28.4% |
| 2025 | 28.0% |
Jobs (FTE)411
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 411 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
411
| 2011 | 497 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 523 |
| 2013 | 526 |
| 2014 | 526 |
| 2015 | 509 |
| 2016 | 509 |
| 2017 | 506 |
| 2018 | 508 |
| 2019 | 514 |
| 2020 | 507 |
| 2021 | 484 |
| 2022 | 474 |
| 2023 | 480 |
| 2024 | 411 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'654
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'654
Figures of the municipality of Gimel · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier73%
73%
| 2010 | 71.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 65.5% |
| 2012 | 68.5% |
| 2013 | 71.5% |
| 2014 | 71.5% |
| 2015 | 71.5% |
| 2016 | 71.5% |
| 2017 | 71.5% |
| 2018 | 71.5% |
| 2019 | 74.5% |
| 2020 | 74.5% |
| 2021 | 74.5% |
| 2022 | 74.5% |
| 2023 | 73% |
| 2024 | 73% |
| 2025 | 73% |
| 2026 | 73% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 48'400
CHF 48'400
| 2010 | CHF 45'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'750 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'550 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 46'450 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'150 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 54'000
CHF 54'000
| 2010 | CHF 51'950 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'550 |
| 2012 | CHF 50'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'650 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'450 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'925 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'000 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- French
- Labour market region
- Rolle–Saint-Prex
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020