City · Obwalden
Giswil
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
54%
- Forest54%
- Agriculture35%
- Other7%
- Settlement3%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 2'119 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
2'119
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.38%
0.38%
| 2015 | 0.31% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.11% |
| 2017 | 1.59% |
| 2018 | 0.52% |
| 2019 | 0.61% |
| 2020 | 1.33% |
| 2021 | 1.58% |
| 2022 | 0.77% |
| 2023 | 0.53% |
| 2024 | 0.57% |
| 2025 | 0.52% |
| 2026 | 0.38% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 11.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'013
| 2010 | 3'613 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'616 |
| 2012 | 3'607 |
| 2013 | 3'555 |
| 2014 | 3'558 |
| 2015 | 3'586 |
| 2016 | 3'631 |
| 2017 | 3'651 |
| 2018 | 3'658 |
| 2019 | 3'657 |
| 2020 | 3'676 |
| 2021 | 3'796 |
| 2022 | 3'806 |
| 2023 | 3'944 |
| 2024 | 3'988 |
| 2025 | 4'013 |
More about People
Population4'013
4'013
| 2010 | 3'613 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'616 |
| 2012 | 3'607 |
| 2013 | 3'555 |
| 2014 | 3'558 |
| 2015 | 3'586 |
| 2016 | 3'631 |
| 2017 | 3'651 |
| 2018 | 3'658 |
| 2019 | 3'657 |
| 2020 | 3'676 |
| 2021 | 3'796 |
| 2022 | 3'806 |
| 2023 | 3'944 |
| 2024 | 3'988 |
| 2025 | 4'013 |
Foreign residents15.1%
15.1%
| 2010 | 10.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10.7% |
| 2012 | 10.5% |
| 2013 | 10.3% |
| 2014 | 10.3% |
| 2015 | 10.8% |
| 2016 | 10.7% |
| 2017 | 10.8% |
| 2018 | 11.2% |
| 2019 | 11.3% |
| 2020 | 11.6% |
| 2021 | 11.3% |
| 2022 | 11.3% |
| 2023 | 13.5% |
| 2024 | 14.6% |
| 2025 | 15.1% |
Jobs (FTE)990
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 990 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
990
| 2011 | 946 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 945 |
| 2013 | 948 |
| 2014 | 958 |
| 2015 | 934 |
| 2016 | 975 |
| 2017 | 936 |
| 2018 | 975 |
| 2019 | 993 |
| 2020 | 972 |
| 2021 | 975 |
| 2022 | 1'016 |
| 2023 | 1'020 |
| 2024 | 990 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'964
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'964
Figures of the municipality of Giswil · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier485%
485%
| 2010 | 500% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 500% |
| 2012 | 500% |
| 2013 | 500% |
| 2014 | 500% |
| 2015 | 500% |
| 2016 | 500% |
| 2017 | 500% |
| 2018 | 500% |
| 2019 | 500% |
| 2020 | 500% |
| 2021 | 500% |
| 2022 | 500% |
| 2023 | 485% |
| 2024 | 485% |
| 2025 | 485% |
| 2026 | 485% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 48'650
CHF 48'650
| 2010 | CHF 38'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 38'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 39'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 40'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 41'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 42'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 44'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 45'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 46'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'050 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'650 |
Median net incomeCHF 54'450
CHF 54'450
| 2010 | CHF 44'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 45'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'450 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'350 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'636 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'450 |
Cantonal tax multiplier325%
325%
| 2010 | 295% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 295% |
| 2012 | 295% |
| 2013 | 295% |
| 2014 | 295% |
| 2015 | 305% |
| 2016 | 305% |
| 2017 | 305% |
| 2018 | 305% |
| 2019 | 305% |
| 2020 | 335% |
| 2021 | 335% |
| 2022 | 335% |
| 2023 | 335% |
| 2024 | 335% |
| 2025 | 325% |
| 2026 | 325% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Centrally located rural municipality
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Sarnen
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020