City · Vaud
Gland
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
45%
- Settlement45%
- Agriculture40%
- Forest14%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 20 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 26.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.36%
0.36%
| 2015 | 0.98% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.62% |
| 2017 | 0.59% |
| 2018 | 1.03% |
| 2019 | 0.91% |
| 2020 | 0.46% |
| 2021 | 0.58% |
| 2022 | 0.32% |
| 2023 | 0.51% |
| 2024 | 0.29% |
| 2025 | 0.30% |
| 2026 | 0.36% |
Net asking rentCHF 26.6
Figures of the municipality of Gland · Median of 20 listings for flats and houses · middle half 23–28.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 26.9
Figures of the municipality of Gland · Median of 27 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.5–31.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 10'665
Figures of the municipality of Gland · Median of 46 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'659–11'797 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 20.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
14'007
| 2010 | 11'633 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11'748 |
| 2012 | 11'693 |
| 2013 | 12'087 |
| 2014 | 12'597 |
| 2015 | 12'727 |
| 2016 | 12'997 |
| 2017 | 13'078 |
| 2018 | 13'109 |
| 2019 | 13'181 |
| 2020 | 13'258 |
| 2021 | 13'298 |
| 2022 | 13'664 |
| 2023 | 14'018 |
| 2024 | 13'987 |
| 2025 | 14'007 |
More about People
Population14'007
14'007
| 2010 | 11'633 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11'748 |
| 2012 | 11'693 |
| 2013 | 12'087 |
| 2014 | 12'597 |
| 2015 | 12'727 |
| 2016 | 12'997 |
| 2017 | 13'078 |
| 2018 | 13'109 |
| 2019 | 13'181 |
| 2020 | 13'258 |
| 2021 | 13'298 |
| 2022 | 13'664 |
| 2023 | 14'018 |
| 2024 | 13'987 |
| 2025 | 14'007 |
Foreign residents34.8%
34.8%
| 2010 | 33.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 33.8% |
| 2012 | 34.0% |
| 2013 | 34.1% |
| 2014 | 35.2% |
| 2015 | 35.7% |
| 2016 | 35.6% |
| 2017 | 35.6% |
| 2018 | 35.0% |
| 2019 | 34.8% |
| 2020 | 34.4% |
| 2021 | 34.0% |
| 2022 | 34.8% |
| 2023 | 35.4% |
| 2024 | 35.3% |
| 2025 | 34.8% |
Jobs (FTE)6'685
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 6'685 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
6'685
| 2011 | 4'543 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 4'601 |
| 2013 | 4'792 |
| 2014 | 4'964 |
| 2015 | 4'923 |
| 2016 | 4'983 |
| 2017 | 5'062 |
| 2018 | 5'472 |
| 2019 | 5'804 |
| 2020 | 5'881 |
| 2021 | 6'252 |
| 2022 | 6'429 |
| 2023 | 6'577 |
| 2024 | 6'685 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 13'855
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'855
Figures of the municipality of Gland · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier61%
61%
| 2010 | 66.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 60.5% |
| 2012 | 62.5% |
| 2013 | 62.5% |
| 2014 | 62.5% |
| 2015 | 66.5% |
| 2016 | 62.5% |
| 2017 | 62.5% |
| 2018 | 62.5% |
| 2019 | 62.5% |
| 2020 | 61% |
| 2021 | 61% |
| 2022 | 61% |
| 2023 | 61% |
| 2024 | 61% |
| 2025 | 61% |
| 2026 | 61% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 52'900
CHF 52'900
| 2010 | CHF 52'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 51'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'900 |
Median net incomeCHF 59'900
CHF 59'900
| 2010 | CHF 60'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 60'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 59'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 59'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 58'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 58'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 59'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 59'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 59'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 59'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 59'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 59'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 59'900 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Genève (CH)
- Labour market region
- Nyon
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020