City · Zürich
Gockhausen
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
45%
- Settlement45%
- Agriculture33%
- Forest21%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 92 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 31.2
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.09%
1.09%
| 2015 | 0.91% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.02% |
| 2017 | 0.92% |
| 2018 | 0.79% |
| 2019 | 1.07% |
| 2020 | 1.50% |
| 2021 | 1.37% |
| 2022 | 0.90% |
| 2023 | 1.09% |
| 2024 | 0.93% |
| 2025 | 1.09% |
| 2026 | 1.09% |
Net asking rentCHF 31.2
Figures of the municipality of Dübendorf · Median of 92 listings for flats and houses · middle half 26.1–36.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 34.5
Figures of the municipality of Dübendorf · Median of 161 listings for flats and houses · middle half 29.9–42.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 13'455
Figures of the municipality of Dübendorf · Median of 29 listings for flats and houses · middle half 11'321–15'000 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 33.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
33'214
| 2010 | 24'831 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 25'074 |
| 2012 | 25'341 |
| 2013 | 25'801 |
| 2014 | 26'317 |
| 2015 | 26'844 |
| 2016 | 27'689 |
| 2017 | 28'141 |
| 2018 | 28'678 |
| 2019 | 29'303 |
| 2020 | 29'907 |
| 2021 | 30'568 |
| 2022 | 30'801 |
| 2023 | 31'506 |
| 2024 | 32'571 |
| 2025 | 33'214 |
More about People
Population33'214
33'214
| 2010 | 24'831 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 25'074 |
| 2012 | 25'341 |
| 2013 | 25'801 |
| 2014 | 26'317 |
| 2015 | 26'844 |
| 2016 | 27'689 |
| 2017 | 28'141 |
| 2018 | 28'678 |
| 2019 | 29'303 |
| 2020 | 29'907 |
| 2021 | 30'568 |
| 2022 | 30'801 |
| 2023 | 31'506 |
| 2024 | 32'571 |
| 2025 | 33'214 |
Foreign residents37.9%
37.9%
| 2010 | 30.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 30.8% |
| 2012 | 31.2% |
| 2013 | 31.9% |
| 2014 | 32.7% |
| 2015 | 33.5% |
| 2016 | 34.5% |
| 2017 | 35.1% |
| 2018 | 35.5% |
| 2019 | 35.9% |
| 2020 | 36.6% |
| 2021 | 36.7% |
| 2022 | 36.8% |
| 2023 | 37.0% |
| 2024 | 37.7% |
| 2025 | 37.9% |
Jobs (FTE)16'182
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 16'182 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
16'182
| 2011 | 15'848 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 15'769 |
| 2013 | 16'045 |
| 2014 | 16'110 |
| 2015 | 15'689 |
| 2016 | 16'071 |
| 2017 | 16'167 |
| 2018 | 16'041 |
| 2019 | 16'097 |
| 2020 | 15'325 |
| 2021 | 15'858 |
| 2022 | 16'066 |
| 2023 | 16'223 |
| 2024 | 16'182 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 8'870
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 8'870
Figures of the municipality of Dübendorf · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier92%
92%
| 2010 | 111% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 111% |
| 2012 | 106% |
| 2013 | 106% |
| 2014 | 106% |
| 2015 | 105% |
| 2016 | 105% |
| 2017 | 105% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 99% |
| 2020 | 99% |
| 2021 | 99% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 96% |
| 2024 | 96% |
| 2025 | 96% |
| 2026 | 92% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 57'700
CHF 57'700
| 2010 | CHF 50'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 50'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 56'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 57'700 |
Median net incomeCHF 62'950
CHF 62'950
| 2010 | CHF 56'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 56'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 56'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 56'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 56'800 |
| 2015 | CHF 56'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 58'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 58'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 59'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 59'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 60'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 61'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 62'950 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.