City · Bern
Goldswil b. Interlaken
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
65%
- Forest65%
- Agriculture20%
- Settlement13%
- Other2%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'763 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'763
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.51%
0.51%
| 2015 | 2.51% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.36% |
| 2017 | 0.41% |
| 2018 | 0.23% |
| 2019 | 0.35% |
| 2020 | 0.76% |
| 2021 | 0.52% |
| 2022 | 0.35% |
| 2023 | 0.29% |
| 2024 | 0.40% |
| 2025 | 0.51% |
| 2026 | 0.51% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 2.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'647
| 2010 | 2'588 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'627 |
| 2012 | 2'629 |
| 2013 | 2'642 |
| 2014 | 2'624 |
| 2015 | 2'658 |
| 2016 | 2'687 |
| 2017 | 2'663 |
| 2018 | 2'562 |
| 2019 | 2'574 |
| 2020 | 2'588 |
| 2021 | 2'582 |
| 2022 | 2'549 |
| 2023 | 2'651 |
| 2024 | 2'655 |
| 2025 | 2'647 |
More about People
Population2'647
2'647
| 2010 | 2'588 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'627 |
| 2012 | 2'629 |
| 2013 | 2'642 |
| 2014 | 2'624 |
| 2015 | 2'658 |
| 2016 | 2'687 |
| 2017 | 2'663 |
| 2018 | 2'562 |
| 2019 | 2'574 |
| 2020 | 2'588 |
| 2021 | 2'582 |
| 2022 | 2'549 |
| 2023 | 2'651 |
| 2024 | 2'655 |
| 2025 | 2'647 |
Foreign residents18.2%
18.2%
| 2010 | 9.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9.3% |
| 2012 | 9.1% |
| 2013 | 9.3% |
| 2014 | 9.9% |
| 2015 | 10.7% |
| 2016 | 12.7% |
| 2017 | 12.8% |
| 2018 | 10.5% |
| 2019 | 11.6% |
| 2020 | 11.3% |
| 2021 | 11.4% |
| 2022 | 12.1% |
| 2023 | 15.7% |
| 2024 | 16.7% |
| 2025 | 18.2% |
Jobs (FTE)545
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 545 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
545
| 2011 | 585 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 597 |
| 2013 | 539 |
| 2014 | 515 |
| 2015 | 495 |
| 2016 | 484 |
| 2017 | 506 |
| 2018 | 501 |
| 2019 | 522 |
| 2020 | 493 |
| 2021 | 503 |
| 2022 | 516 |
| 2023 | 536 |
| 2024 | 545 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'509
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'509
Figures of the municipality of Ringgenberg (BE) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier180%
180%
| 2010 | 180% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 180% |
| 2012 | 180% |
| 2013 | 180% |
| 2014 | 180% |
| 2015 | 180% |
| 2016 | 180% |
| 2017 | 180% |
| 2018 | 180% |
| 2019 | 180% |
| 2020 | 180% |
| 2021 | 180% |
| 2022 | 180% |
| 2023 | 180% |
| 2024 | 180% |
| 2025 | 180% |
| 2026 | 180% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 42'900
CHF 42'900
| 2010 | CHF 35'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 36'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 37'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 37'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 38'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 37'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 40'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 40'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 40'850 |
| 2019 | CHF 40'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 41'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 42'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 42'900 |
Median net incomeCHF 47'700
CHF 47'700
| 2010 | CHF 41'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 42'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 43'650 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'150 |
| 2016 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 46'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 47'700 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.