City · Fribourg
Grandsivaz
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
56%
- Agriculture56%
- Forest34%
- Settlement10%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.98%
0.98%
| 2015 | 1.72% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.34% |
| 2017 | 1.97% |
| 2018 | 2.56% |
| 2019 | 1.26% |
| 2020 | 3.11% |
| 2021 | 6.38% |
| 2022 | 3.16% |
| 2023 | 2.11% |
| 2024 | 2.08% |
| 2025 | 1.21% |
| 2026 | 0.98% |
Gross asking rentCHF 18
Figures of the municipality of Montagny (FR) · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18–19.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'081
Figures of the municipality of Montagny (FR) · Median of 17 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'950–6'588 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 51.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'105
| 2010 | 2'044 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'083 |
| 2012 | 2'103 |
| 2013 | 2'204 |
| 2014 | 2'274 |
| 2015 | 2'354 |
| 2016 | 2'404 |
| 2017 | 2'536 |
| 2018 | 2'634 |
| 2019 | 2'677 |
| 2020 | 2'712 |
| 2021 | 2'865 |
| 2022 | 2'932 |
| 2023 | 3'017 |
| 2024 | 3'037 |
| 2025 | 3'105 |
More about People
Population3'105
3'105
| 2010 | 2'044 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'083 |
| 2012 | 2'103 |
| 2013 | 2'204 |
| 2014 | 2'274 |
| 2015 | 2'354 |
| 2016 | 2'404 |
| 2017 | 2'536 |
| 2018 | 2'634 |
| 2019 | 2'677 |
| 2020 | 2'712 |
| 2021 | 2'865 |
| 2022 | 2'932 |
| 2023 | 3'017 |
| 2024 | 3'037 |
| 2025 | 3'105 |
Foreign residents24.0%
24.0%
| 2010 | 8.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9.4% |
| 2012 | 9.0% |
| 2013 | 9.7% |
| 2014 | 11.4% |
| 2015 | 11.8% |
| 2016 | 13.1% |
| 2017 | 14.0% |
| 2018 | 14.4% |
| 2019 | 14.6% |
| 2020 | 16.7% |
| 2021 | 18.4% |
| 2022 | 18.4% |
| 2023 | 20.1% |
| 2024 | 22.2% |
| 2025 | 24.0% |
Jobs (FTE)436
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 436 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
436
| 2011 | 387 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 345 |
| 2013 | 325 |
| 2014 | 326 |
| 2015 | 336 |
| 2016 | 343 |
| 2017 | 363 |
| 2018 | 384 |
| 2019 | 427 |
| 2020 | 444 |
| 2021 | 428 |
| 2022 | 430 |
| 2023 | 418 |
| 2024 | 436 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'032
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'032
Figures of the municipality of Montagny (FR) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier83.6%
83.6%
| 2010 | 83.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 83.6% |
| 2012 | 83.6% |
| 2013 | 83.6% |
| 2014 | 83.6% |
| 2015 | 83.6% |
| 2016 | 83.6% |
| 2017 | 83.6% |
| 2018 | 83.6% |
| 2019 | 83.6% |
| 2020 | 83.6% |
| 2021 | 83.6% |
| 2022 | 83.6% |
| 2023 | 83.6% |
| 2024 | 83.6% |
| 2025 | 83.6% |
| 2026 | 83.6% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 48'171
CHF 48'171
| 2010 | CHF 41'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 42'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 42'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'250 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'850 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'750 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'573 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'523 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'171 |
Median net incomeCHF 53'008
CHF 53'008
| 2010 | CHF 48'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'750 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'750 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'008 |
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
96%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 98% |
| 2022 | 96% |
| 2023 | 96% |
| 2024 | 96% |
| 2025 | 96% |
| 2026 | 96% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.