City · Fribourg
Granges-Paccot
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
40%
- Agriculture40%
- Settlement37%
- Forest15%
- Water7%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 13 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 23.9
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.59%
0.59%
| 2015 | 0.51% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.57% |
| 2017 | 2.78% |
| 2018 | 1.23% |
| 2019 | 4.49% |
| 2020 | 3.92% |
| 2021 | 1.54% |
| 2022 | 0.66% |
| 2023 | 0.33% |
| 2024 | 0.87% |
| 2025 | 1.24% |
| 2026 | 0.59% |
Net asking rentCHF 23.9
Figures of the municipality of Granges-Paccot · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.3–35.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 26.7
Figures of the municipality of Granges-Paccot · Median of 17 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.9–38.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 53.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'989
| 2010 | 2'608 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'729 |
| 2012 | 2'926 |
| 2013 | 3'102 |
| 2014 | 3'170 |
| 2015 | 3'358 |
| 2016 | 3'606 |
| 2017 | 3'686 |
| 2018 | 3'750 |
| 2019 | 3'773 |
| 2020 | 3'839 |
| 2021 | 3'837 |
| 2022 | 3'853 |
| 2023 | 3'936 |
| 2024 | 3'983 |
| 2025 | 3'989 |
More about People
Population3'989
3'989
| 2010 | 2'608 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'729 |
| 2012 | 2'926 |
| 2013 | 3'102 |
| 2014 | 3'170 |
| 2015 | 3'358 |
| 2016 | 3'606 |
| 2017 | 3'686 |
| 2018 | 3'750 |
| 2019 | 3'773 |
| 2020 | 3'839 |
| 2021 | 3'837 |
| 2022 | 3'853 |
| 2023 | 3'936 |
| 2024 | 3'983 |
| 2025 | 3'989 |
Foreign residents36.8%
36.8%
| 2010 | 27.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 28.8% |
| 2012 | 29.1% |
| 2013 | 29.4% |
| 2014 | 30.2% |
| 2015 | 31.5% |
| 2016 | 32.7% |
| 2017 | 33.3% |
| 2018 | 34.2% |
| 2019 | 34.9% |
| 2020 | 33.5% |
| 2021 | 33.8% |
| 2022 | 33.6% |
| 2023 | 35.0% |
| 2024 | 36.3% |
| 2025 | 36.8% |
Jobs (FTE)2'997
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'997 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'997
| 2011 | 3'106 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 3'159 |
| 2013 | 3'034 |
| 2014 | 3'052 |
| 2015 | 2'829 |
| 2016 | 2'818 |
| 2017 | 2'806 |
| 2018 | 2'802 |
| 2019 | 2'981 |
| 2020 | 2'946 |
| 2021 | 2'931 |
| 2022 | 2'944 |
| 2023 | 3'035 |
| 2024 | 2'997 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 13'710
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'710
Figures of the municipality of Granges-Paccot · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier67.8%
67.8%
| 2010 | 67.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 67.8% |
| 2012 | 67.8% |
| 2013 | 67.8% |
| 2014 | 67.8% |
| 2015 | 67.8% |
| 2016 | 67.8% |
| 2017 | 67.8% |
| 2018 | 67.8% |
| 2019 | 67.8% |
| 2020 | 67.8% |
| 2021 | 67.8% |
| 2022 | 67.8% |
| 2023 | 67.8% |
| 2024 | 67.8% |
| 2025 | 67.8% |
| 2026 | 67.8% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 49'943
CHF 49'943
| 2010 | CHF 47'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'850 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'750 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'050 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'250 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'164 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'156 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'943 |
Median net incomeCHF 56'114
CHF 56'114
| 2010 | CHF 54'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 55'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'450 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'450 |
| 2017 | CHF 55'150 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'422 |
| 2021 | CHF 56'482 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'114 |
Cantonal tax multiplier96%
96%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 98% |
| 2022 | 96% |
| 2023 | 96% |
| 2024 | 96% |
| 2025 | 96% |
| 2026 | 96% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Fribourg
- Labour market region
- Fribourg
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020