Skip to main content

City · Valais

Granges VS

These figures are for the whole municipality Granges VS belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

36%

Settlement

  • Settlement36%
  • Agriculture32%
  • Forest22%
  • Water7%
  • Other3%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 25 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Sierre

Net asking rent

CHF 18.4

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

16.522.8

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
2.20%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

2.20%

5.62.80
20222026
Vacancy
20150.88%
20161.20%
20173.13%
20183.50%
20192.38%
20206.14%
20216.79%
20225.60%
20234.53%
20243.01%
20252.85%
20262.20%
Net asking rentCHF 18.4/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Sierre · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Sierre · Median of 25 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.5–22.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 21.6/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Sierre · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Sierre · Median of 53 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.9–25.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 5'765/ m²Figures of the municipality of Sierre · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Sierre · Median of 166 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'008–6'655 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings10'035Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 2'808 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings94During 2024
Primary residences86%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage91%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 16.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

18'059

18.1K9K0
20212025
Population
201015'527
201115'752
201215'945
201316'332
201416'547
201516'711
201616'817
201716'860
201816'801
201916'842
202016'819
202117'115
202217'295
202317'663
202417'829
202518'059
More about People
Population
18'059
End of 2025

2025

18'059

18.1K9K0
20212025
Population
201015'527
201115'752
201215'945
201316'332
201416'547
201516'711
201616'817
201716'860
201816'801
201916'842
202016'819
202117'115
202217'295
202317'663
202417'829
202518'059
Foreign residents
36.8%
End of 2025

2025

36.8%

36.818.40
20212025
Foreign residents
201029.4%
201129.5%
201229.9%
201330.5%
201431.7%
201532.1%
201632.3%
201732.3%
201831.6%
201931.3%
202031.3%
202132.3%
202233.4%
202335.4%
202436.2%
202536.8%
Jobs (FTE)
9'031

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 9'031 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

9'031

9.3K4.6K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20118'165
20128'160
20138'463
20148'457
20158'633
20168'543
20178'587
20188'821
20199'171
20209'122
20218'999
20229'224
20239'251
20249'031

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Sierre

CHF 13'556

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'556/ yearFigures of the municipality of Sierre · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Sierre · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
120%
Tax year 2026

2026

120%

120600
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010120%
2011120%
2012120%
2013120%
2014120%
2015120%
2016120%
2017120%
2018120%
2019120%
2020120%
2021120%
2022120%
2023120%
2024120%
2025120%
2026120%
Median taxable income
CHF 41'400
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 41'400

41.4K20.7K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 37'500
2011CHF 37'000
2012CHF 36'900
2013CHF 37'400
2014CHF 36'900
2015CHF 36'300
2016CHF 37'500
2017CHF 37'000
2018CHF 37'800
2019CHF 38'000
2020CHF 40'000
2021CHF 40'500
2022CHF 41'400
Median net income
CHF 46'200
As of 2022

2022

CHF 46'200

46.2K23.1K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 42'000
2011CHF 41'700
2012CHF 41'800
2013CHF 42'300
2014CHF 41'500
2015CHF 41'200
2016CHF 42'300
2017CHF 42'100
2018CHF 42'800
2019CHF 43'300
2020CHF 45'350
2021CHF 45'300
2022CHF 46'200
Paying direct federal tax70%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
100%
Tax year 2026

2026

100%

100500
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
2021100%
2022100%
2023100%
2024100%
2025100%
2026100%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.