City · Basel-Landschaft
Grellingen
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
56%
- Forest56%
- Settlement21%
- Agriculture20%
- Water3%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 20 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.96%
0.96%
| 2015 | 1.24% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.33% |
| 2017 | 0.43% |
| 2018 | 0.54% |
| 2019 | 1.05% |
| 2020 | 1.55% |
| 2021 | 2.18% |
| 2022 | 1.80% |
| 2023 | 1.69% |
| 2024 | 0.69% |
| 2025 | 0.39% |
| 2026 | 0.96% |
Net asking rentCHF 19.5
Figures of the municipality of Grellingen · Median of 20 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.8–20.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 21.8
Figures of the municipality of Grellingen · Median of 26 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.9–23.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'783
Figures of the municipality of Grellingen · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'083–8'503 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 16.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'012
| 2010 | 1'729 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'756 |
| 2012 | 1'777 |
| 2013 | 1'786 |
| 2014 | 1'810 |
| 2015 | 1'840 |
| 2016 | 1'850 |
| 2017 | 1'833 |
| 2018 | 1'845 |
| 2019 | 1'871 |
| 2020 | 1'860 |
| 2021 | 1'902 |
| 2022 | 1'926 |
| 2023 | 1'954 |
| 2024 | 1'958 |
| 2025 | 2'012 |
More about People
Population2'012
2'012
| 2010 | 1'729 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'756 |
| 2012 | 1'777 |
| 2013 | 1'786 |
| 2014 | 1'810 |
| 2015 | 1'840 |
| 2016 | 1'850 |
| 2017 | 1'833 |
| 2018 | 1'845 |
| 2019 | 1'871 |
| 2020 | 1'860 |
| 2021 | 1'902 |
| 2022 | 1'926 |
| 2023 | 1'954 |
| 2024 | 1'958 |
| 2025 | 2'012 |
Foreign residents31.0%
31.0%
| 2010 | 25.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 25.6% |
| 2012 | 27.0% |
| 2013 | 27.2% |
| 2014 | 27.7% |
| 2015 | 27.4% |
| 2016 | 27.0% |
| 2017 | 26.7% |
| 2018 | 27.4% |
| 2019 | 27.5% |
| 2020 | 26.7% |
| 2021 | 28.3% |
| 2022 | 29.5% |
| 2023 | 30.1% |
| 2024 | 30.6% |
| 2025 | 31.0% |
Jobs (FTE)298
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 298 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
298
| 2011 | 446 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 406 |
| 2013 | 376 |
| 2014 | 374 |
| 2015 | 350 |
| 2016 | 240 |
| 2017 | 223 |
| 2018 | 231 |
| 2019 | 227 |
| 2020 | 223 |
| 2021 | 257 |
| 2022 | 258 |
| 2023 | 275 |
| 2024 | 298 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'745
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'745
Figures of the municipality of Grellingen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier62%
62%
| 2010 | 60% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 60% |
| 2012 | 60% |
| 2013 | 62.5% |
| 2014 | 62.5% |
| 2015 | 65% |
| 2016 | 67% |
| 2017 | 67% |
| 2018 | 67% |
| 2019 | 67% |
| 2020 | 62% |
| 2021 | 62% |
| 2022 | 62% |
| 2023 | 62% |
| 2024 | 62% |
| 2025 | 62% |
| 2026 | 62% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 49'150
CHF 49'150
| 2010 | CHF 45'350 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 44'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'150 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'450 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'050 |
| 2017 | CHF 46'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'150 |
Median net incomeCHF 54'500
CHF 54'500
| 2010 | CHF 50'850 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'050 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'350 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'500 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Basel (CH)
- Labour market region
- Reinach (BL)–Allschwil
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020