City · Solothurn
Grenchen
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
40%
- Forest40%
- Agriculture36%
- Settlement23%
- Water1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 96 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 16.8
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.12%
1.12%
| 2015 | 1.93% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.47% |
| 2017 | 2.62% |
| 2018 | 2.53% |
| 2019 | 1.99% |
| 2020 | 2.52% |
| 2021 | 2.47% |
| 2022 | 2.53% |
| 2023 | 1.74% |
| 2024 | 1.56% |
| 2025 | 1.27% |
| 2026 | 1.12% |
Net asking rentCHF 16.8
Figures of the municipality of Grenchen · Median of 96 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14–19.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 20
Figures of the municipality of Grenchen · Median of 120 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17–22.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 5'909
Figures of the municipality of Grenchen · Median of 50 listings for flats and houses · middle half 4'978–7'710 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 19.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
18'973
| 2010 | 15'928 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 15'992 |
| 2012 | 16'173 |
| 2013 | 16'401 |
| 2014 | 16'480 |
| 2015 | 16'741 |
| 2016 | 16'985 |
| 2017 | 17'140 |
| 2018 | 17'372 |
| 2019 | 17'468 |
| 2020 | 17'577 |
| 2021 | 17'825 |
| 2022 | 17'939 |
| 2023 | 18'295 |
| 2024 | 18'602 |
| 2025 | 18'973 |
More about People
Population18'973
18'973
| 2010 | 15'928 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 15'992 |
| 2012 | 16'173 |
| 2013 | 16'401 |
| 2014 | 16'480 |
| 2015 | 16'741 |
| 2016 | 16'985 |
| 2017 | 17'140 |
| 2018 | 17'372 |
| 2019 | 17'468 |
| 2020 | 17'577 |
| 2021 | 17'825 |
| 2022 | 17'939 |
| 2023 | 18'295 |
| 2024 | 18'602 |
| 2025 | 18'973 |
Foreign residents40.9%
40.9%
| 2010 | 30.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 30.6% |
| 2012 | 31.1% |
| 2013 | 31.6% |
| 2014 | 32.6% |
| 2015 | 33.5% |
| 2016 | 34.4% |
| 2017 | 35.3% |
| 2018 | 35.8% |
| 2019 | 36.5% |
| 2020 | 37.0% |
| 2021 | 37.8% |
| 2022 | 38.5% |
| 2023 | 39.5% |
| 2024 | 40.2% |
| 2025 | 40.9% |
Jobs (FTE)8'435
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 8'435 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
8'435
| 2011 | 8'741 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 8'868 |
| 2013 | 9'040 |
| 2014 | 9'099 |
| 2015 | 9'019 |
| 2016 | 8'768 |
| 2017 | 8'577 |
| 2018 | 9'080 |
| 2019 | 9'096 |
| 2020 | 8'647 |
| 2021 | 8'531 |
| 2022 | 8'784 |
| 2023 | 8'793 |
| 2024 | 8'435 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'685
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'685
Figures of the municipality of Grenchen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier114.9%
114.9%
| 2010 | 124% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 124% |
| 2012 | 124% |
| 2013 | 124% |
| 2014 | 124% |
| 2015 | 124% |
| 2016 | 124% |
| 2017 | 124% |
| 2018 | 124% |
| 2019 | 123% |
| 2020 | 122% |
| 2021 | 121% |
| 2022 | 120% |
| 2023 | 117.5% |
| 2024 | 117% |
| 2025 | 114.9% |
| 2026 | 114.9% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 46'200
CHF 46'200
| 2010 | CHF 41'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 41'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 42'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 42'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 44'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 44'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 44'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 45'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 46'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 50'900
CHF 50'900
| 2010 | CHF 47'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 46'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'900 |
Cantonal tax multiplier104%
104%
| 2010 | 105% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 104% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 102% |
| 2015 | 104% |
| 2016 | 104% |
| 2017 | 104% |
| 2018 | 104% |
| 2019 | 104% |
| 2020 | 104% |
| 2021 | 104% |
| 2022 | 104% |
| 2023 | 104% |
| 2024 | 104% |
| 2025 | 104% |
| 2026 | 104% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a small or outside agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Grenchen
- Labour market region
- Solothurn
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020