City · Valais
Grône
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
66%
- Forest66%
- Agriculture19%
- Settlement9%
- Other6%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'584 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'584
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.95%
0.95%
| 2015 | 1.67% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.66% |
| 2017 | 2.47% |
| 2018 | 2.38% |
| 2019 | 1.60% |
| 2020 | 2.66% |
| 2021 | 3.49% |
| 2022 | 1.89% |
| 2023 | 2.37% |
| 2024 | 1.85% |
| 2025 | 1.20% |
| 2026 | 0.95% |
Asking priceCHF 5'840
Figures of the municipality of Grône · Median of 52 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'155–6'464 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 17.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'598
| 2010 | 2'206 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'253 |
| 2012 | 2'275 |
| 2013 | 2'253 |
| 2014 | 2'310 |
| 2015 | 2'311 |
| 2016 | 2'415 |
| 2017 | 2'411 |
| 2018 | 2'414 |
| 2019 | 2'447 |
| 2020 | 2'485 |
| 2021 | 2'513 |
| 2022 | 2'545 |
| 2023 | 2'557 |
| 2024 | 2'556 |
| 2025 | 2'598 |
More about People
Population2'598
2'598
| 2010 | 2'206 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'253 |
| 2012 | 2'275 |
| 2013 | 2'253 |
| 2014 | 2'310 |
| 2015 | 2'311 |
| 2016 | 2'415 |
| 2017 | 2'411 |
| 2018 | 2'414 |
| 2019 | 2'447 |
| 2020 | 2'485 |
| 2021 | 2'513 |
| 2022 | 2'545 |
| 2023 | 2'557 |
| 2024 | 2'556 |
| 2025 | 2'598 |
Foreign residents26.3%
26.3%
| 2010 | 17.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 17.8% |
| 2012 | 18.4% |
| 2013 | 18.6% |
| 2014 | 19.1% |
| 2015 | 20.4% |
| 2016 | 21.9% |
| 2017 | 21.9% |
| 2018 | 21.6% |
| 2019 | 23.1% |
| 2020 | 23.7% |
| 2021 | 23.9% |
| 2022 | 24.1% |
| 2023 | 24.1% |
| 2024 | 25.2% |
| 2025 | 26.3% |
Jobs (FTE)421
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 421 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
421
| 2011 | 360 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 348 |
| 2013 | 324 |
| 2014 | 329 |
| 2015 | 334 |
| 2016 | 337 |
| 2017 | 328 |
| 2018 | 342 |
| 2019 | 353 |
| 2020 | 373 |
| 2021 | 376 |
| 2022 | 377 |
| 2023 | 398 |
| 2024 | 421 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'381
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'381
Figures of the municipality of Grône · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier125%
125%
| 2010 | 125% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 125% |
| 2012 | 125% |
| 2013 | 125% |
| 2014 | 125% |
| 2015 | 125% |
| 2016 | 125% |
| 2017 | 125% |
| 2018 | 125% |
| 2019 | 125% |
| 2020 | 125% |
| 2021 | 125% |
| 2022 | 125% |
| 2023 | 125% |
| 2024 | 125% |
| 2025 | 125% |
| 2026 | 125% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 39'100
CHF 39'100
| 2010 | CHF 34'550 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 34'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 35'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 34'050 |
| 2014 | CHF 33'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 35'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 36'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 35'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 35'650 |
| 2019 | CHF 37'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 38'850 |
| 2021 | CHF 38'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 39'100 |
Median net incomeCHF 45'225
CHF 45'225
| 2010 | CHF 39'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 40'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 39'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 39'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 38'650 |
| 2015 | CHF 40'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 40'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 40'050 |
| 2018 | CHF 40'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 43'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 45'225 |
Cantonal tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 100% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Sion
- Labour market region
- Sierre
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020