City · Appenzell Ausserrhoden
Grub AR
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
56%
- Agriculture56%
- Forest32%
- Settlement12%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 15.1
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.42%
0.42%
| 2015 | 0.90% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.61% |
| 2017 | 2.36% |
| 2018 | 4.45% |
| 2019 | 1.27% |
| 2020 | 2.53% |
| 2021 | 1.26% |
| 2022 | 1.04% |
| 2023 | 1.46% |
| 2024 | 1.25% |
| 2025 | 0.42% |
| 2026 | 0.42% |
Net asking rentCHF 15.1
Figures of the municipality of Grub (AR) · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 12.8–15.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 5'340
Figures of the municipality of Grub (AR) · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 4'535–5'891 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population fell by 3.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
986
| 2010 | 1'017 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 997 |
| 2012 | 1'021 |
| 2013 | 1'020 |
| 2014 | 1'016 |
| 2015 | 1'008 |
| 2016 | 1'040 |
| 2017 | 1'045 |
| 2018 | 1'008 |
| 2019 | 1'013 |
| 2020 | 980 |
| 2021 | 989 |
| 2022 | 984 |
| 2023 | 971 |
| 2024 | 986 |
| 2025 | 986 |
More about People
Population986
986
| 2010 | 1'017 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 997 |
| 2012 | 1'021 |
| 2013 | 1'020 |
| 2014 | 1'016 |
| 2015 | 1'008 |
| 2016 | 1'040 |
| 2017 | 1'045 |
| 2018 | 1'008 |
| 2019 | 1'013 |
| 2020 | 980 |
| 2021 | 989 |
| 2022 | 984 |
| 2023 | 971 |
| 2024 | 986 |
| 2025 | 986 |
Foreign residents16.3%
16.3%
| 2010 | 9.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 9.8% |
| 2012 | 12.2% |
| 2013 | 11.8% |
| 2014 | 11.4% |
| 2015 | 12.0% |
| 2016 | 13.4% |
| 2017 | 14.1% |
| 2018 | 13.9% |
| 2019 | 14.5% |
| 2020 | 13.9% |
| 2021 | 14.0% |
| 2022 | 14.4% |
| 2023 | 16.1% |
| 2024 | 15.7% |
| 2025 | 16.3% |
Jobs (FTE)190
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 190 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
190
| 2011 | 192 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 204 |
| 2013 | 204 |
| 2014 | 191 |
| 2015 | 195 |
| 2016 | 205 |
| 2017 | 209 |
| 2018 | 202 |
| 2019 | 210 |
| 2020 | 204 |
| 2021 | 184 |
| 2022 | 192 |
| 2023 | 172 |
| 2024 | 190 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'501
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'501
Figures of the municipality of Grub (AR) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier400%
400%
| 2010 | 420% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 420% |
| 2012 | 420% |
| 2013 | 410% |
| 2014 | 410% |
| 2015 | 410% |
| 2016 | 410% |
| 2017 | 410% |
| 2018 | 400% |
| 2019 | 400% |
| 2020 | 400% |
| 2021 | 400% |
| 2022 | 400% |
| 2023 | 400% |
| 2024 | 400% |
| 2025 | 400% |
| 2026 | 400% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 47'950
CHF 47'950
| 2010 | CHF 40'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 39'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 40'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 39'850 |
| 2014 | CHF 41'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 41'550 |
| 2016 | CHF 42'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 42'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 43'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 45'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'850 |
| 2022 | CHF 47'950 |
Median net incomeCHF 53'025
CHF 53'025
| 2010 | CHF 46'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'350 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'050 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'550 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'350 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'275 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'025 |
Cantonal tax multiplier330%
330%
| 2010 | 300% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 300% |
| 2012 | 300% |
| 2013 | 300% |
| 2014 | 320% |
| 2015 | 320% |
| 2016 | 320% |
| 2017 | 320% |
| 2018 | 330% |
| 2019 | 330% |
| 2020 | 330% |
| 2021 | 330% |
| 2022 | 330% |
| 2023 | 330% |
| 2024 | 330% |
| 2025 | 330% |
| 2026 | 330% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.