City · St. Gallen
Grub SG
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
56%
- Agriculture56%
- Forest33%
- Settlement10%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 8 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 20.9
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.99%
0.99%
| 2015 | 2.67% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.86% |
| 2017 | 1.57% |
| 2018 | 1.67% |
| 2019 | 0.85% |
| 2020 | 1.86% |
| 2021 | 1.21% |
| 2022 | 1.01% |
| 2023 | 0.82% |
| 2024 | 0.91% |
| 2025 | 0.91% |
| 2026 | 0.99% |
Gross asking rentCHF 20.9
Figures of the municipality of Eggersriet · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.2–22.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'115
Figures of the municipality of Eggersriet · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'255–7'595 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 9.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'370
| 2010 | 2'169 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'171 |
| 2012 | 2'238 |
| 2013 | 2'243 |
| 2014 | 2'246 |
| 2015 | 2'262 |
| 2016 | 2'293 |
| 2017 | 2'275 |
| 2018 | 2'280 |
| 2019 | 2'339 |
| 2020 | 2'334 |
| 2021 | 2'341 |
| 2022 | 2'364 |
| 2023 | 2'475 |
| 2024 | 2'434 |
| 2025 | 2'370 |
More about People
Population2'370
2'370
| 2010 | 2'169 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'171 |
| 2012 | 2'238 |
| 2013 | 2'243 |
| 2014 | 2'246 |
| 2015 | 2'262 |
| 2016 | 2'293 |
| 2017 | 2'275 |
| 2018 | 2'280 |
| 2019 | 2'339 |
| 2020 | 2'334 |
| 2021 | 2'341 |
| 2022 | 2'364 |
| 2023 | 2'475 |
| 2024 | 2'434 |
| 2025 | 2'370 |
Foreign residents9.1%
9.1%
| 2010 | 9.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8.5% |
| 2012 | 8.3% |
| 2013 | 8.9% |
| 2014 | 9.3% |
| 2015 | 8.8% |
| 2016 | 9.4% |
| 2017 | 9.2% |
| 2018 | 8.9% |
| 2019 | 9.7% |
| 2020 | 9.3% |
| 2021 | 9.5% |
| 2022 | 9.5% |
| 2023 | 13.7% |
| 2024 | 11.2% |
| 2025 | 9.1% |
Jobs (FTE)298
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 298 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
298
| 2011 | 263 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 260 |
| 2013 | 259 |
| 2014 | 256 |
| 2015 | 276 |
| 2016 | 273 |
| 2017 | 235 |
| 2018 | 227 |
| 2019 | 233 |
| 2020 | 216 |
| 2021 | 207 |
| 2022 | 297 |
| 2023 | 306 |
| 2024 | 298 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'443
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'443
Figures of the municipality of Eggersriet · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier120%
120%
| 2010 | 147% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 147% |
| 2012 | 147% |
| 2013 | 147% |
| 2014 | 150% |
| 2015 | 146% |
| 2016 | 142% |
| 2017 | 140% |
| 2018 | 135% |
| 2019 | 128% |
| 2020 | 125% |
| 2021 | 125% |
| 2022 | 125% |
| 2023 | 120% |
| 2024 | 120% |
| 2025 | 120% |
| 2026 | 120% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 52'700
CHF 52'700
| 2010 | CHF 45'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'850 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 49'050 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 50'750 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'950 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'700 |
Median net incomeCHF 60'150
CHF 60'150
| 2010 | CHF 52'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 54'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 54'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 55'550 |
| 2015 | CHF 55'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'450 |
| 2017 | CHF 58'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 57'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 58'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 59'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 60'375 |
| 2022 | CHF 60'150 |
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 105% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.