City · Bern
Grünenmatt
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
65%
- Agriculture65%
- Forest25%
- Settlement10%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 16.7
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.77%
0.77%
| 2015 | 0.80% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.79% |
| 2017 | 1.09% |
| 2018 | 1.07% |
| 2019 | 1.27% |
| 2020 | 1.63% |
| 2021 | 1.46% |
| 2022 | 0.88% |
| 2023 | 0.78% |
| 2024 | 0.55% |
| 2025 | 0.59% |
| 2026 | 0.77% |
Gross asking rentCHF 16.7
Figures of the municipality of Lützelflüh · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.6–17.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 4'486
Figures of the municipality of Lützelflüh · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 4'323–5'325 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 8.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'406
| 2010 | 4'060 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'024 |
| 2012 | 4'052 |
| 2013 | 4'079 |
| 2014 | 4'054 |
| 2015 | 4'080 |
| 2016 | 4'092 |
| 2017 | 4'165 |
| 2018 | 4'147 |
| 2019 | 4'197 |
| 2020 | 4'211 |
| 2021 | 4'267 |
| 2022 | 4'366 |
| 2023 | 4'366 |
| 2024 | 4'372 |
| 2025 | 4'406 |
More about People
Population4'406
4'406
| 2010 | 4'060 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'024 |
| 2012 | 4'052 |
| 2013 | 4'079 |
| 2014 | 4'054 |
| 2015 | 4'080 |
| 2016 | 4'092 |
| 2017 | 4'165 |
| 2018 | 4'147 |
| 2019 | 4'197 |
| 2020 | 4'211 |
| 2021 | 4'267 |
| 2022 | 4'366 |
| 2023 | 4'366 |
| 2024 | 4'372 |
| 2025 | 4'406 |
Foreign residents7.8%
7.8%
| 2010 | 4.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5.1% |
| 2012 | 5.1% |
| 2013 | 5.4% |
| 2014 | 5.7% |
| 2015 | 5.9% |
| 2016 | 6.3% |
| 2017 | 6.5% |
| 2018 | 6.5% |
| 2019 | 6.9% |
| 2020 | 7.0% |
| 2021 | 7.4% |
| 2022 | 8.0% |
| 2023 | 8.7% |
| 2024 | 8.1% |
| 2025 | 7.8% |
Jobs (FTE)1'167
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'167 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'167
| 2011 | 1'236 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'208 |
| 2013 | 1'237 |
| 2014 | 1'218 |
| 2015 | 1'199 |
| 2016 | 1'202 |
| 2017 | 1'199 |
| 2018 | 1'183 |
| 2019 | 1'194 |
| 2020 | 1'144 |
| 2021 | 1'157 |
| 2022 | 1'139 |
| 2023 | 1'174 |
| 2024 | 1'167 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'185
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'185
Figures of the municipality of Lützelflüh · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier170%
170%
| 2010 | 175% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 175% |
| 2012 | 184% |
| 2013 | 184% |
| 2014 | 184% |
| 2015 | 184% |
| 2016 | 184% |
| 2017 | 184% |
| 2018 | 184% |
| 2019 | 184% |
| 2020 | 184% |
| 2021 | 184% |
| 2022 | 174% |
| 2023 | 174% |
| 2024 | 174% |
| 2025 | 174% |
| 2026 | 170% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 43'800
CHF 43'800
| 2010 | CHF 35'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 35'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 35'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 37'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 38'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 38'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 39'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 39'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 40'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 40'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 42'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 43'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 43'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 49'675
CHF 49'675
| 2010 | CHF 41'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 42'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 41'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 45'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 44'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 45'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 46'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'150 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'675 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.