City · Zürich
Grüningen
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
60%
- Agriculture60%
- Forest20%
- Settlement17%
- Other2%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 26
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.55%
0.55%
| 2015 | 0.46% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.78% |
| 2017 | 0.58% |
| 2018 | 1.24% |
| 2019 | 1.17% |
| 2020 | 0.93% |
| 2021 | 1.49% |
| 2022 | 0.45% |
| 2023 | 0.84% |
| 2024 | 1.24% |
| 2025 | 0.11% |
| 2026 | 0.55% |
Gross asking rentCHF 26
Figures of the municipality of Grüningen · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 24.4–26.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 24.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'931
| 2010 | 3'163 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'188 |
| 2012 | 3'229 |
| 2013 | 3'283 |
| 2014 | 3'373 |
| 2015 | 3'371 |
| 2016 | 3'401 |
| 2017 | 3'382 |
| 2018 | 3'475 |
| 2019 | 3'641 |
| 2020 | 3'716 |
| 2021 | 3'826 |
| 2022 | 3'845 |
| 2023 | 3'843 |
| 2024 | 3'886 |
| 2025 | 3'931 |
More about People
Population3'931
3'931
| 2010 | 3'163 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'188 |
| 2012 | 3'229 |
| 2013 | 3'283 |
| 2014 | 3'373 |
| 2015 | 3'371 |
| 2016 | 3'401 |
| 2017 | 3'382 |
| 2018 | 3'475 |
| 2019 | 3'641 |
| 2020 | 3'716 |
| 2021 | 3'826 |
| 2022 | 3'845 |
| 2023 | 3'843 |
| 2024 | 3'886 |
| 2025 | 3'931 |
Foreign residents16.1%
16.1%
| 2010 | 11.8% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12.0% |
| 2012 | 12.3% |
| 2013 | 12.8% |
| 2014 | 13.0% |
| 2015 | 13.3% |
| 2016 | 13.7% |
| 2017 | 13.8% |
| 2018 | 13.4% |
| 2019 | 13.9% |
| 2020 | 13.7% |
| 2021 | 14.0% |
| 2022 | 14.5% |
| 2023 | 15.3% |
| 2024 | 15.6% |
| 2025 | 16.1% |
Jobs (FTE)1'413
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'413 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'413
| 2011 | 1'241 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'308 |
| 2013 | 1'286 |
| 2014 | 1'363 |
| 2015 | 1'389 |
| 2016 | 1'376 |
| 2017 | 1'416 |
| 2018 | 1'428 |
| 2019 | 1'418 |
| 2020 | 1'414 |
| 2021 | 1'468 |
| 2022 | 1'430 |
| 2023 | 1'378 |
| 2024 | 1'413 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'005
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'005
Figures of the municipality of Grüningen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier116%
116%
| 2010 | 113% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 113% |
| 2012 | 113% |
| 2013 | 113% |
| 2014 | 113% |
| 2015 | 113% |
| 2016 | 113% |
| 2017 | 113% |
| 2018 | 113% |
| 2019 | 113% |
| 2020 | 113% |
| 2021 | 113% |
| 2022 | 113% |
| 2023 | 113% |
| 2024 | 113% |
| 2025 | 116% |
| 2026 | 116% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 56'200
CHF 56'200
| 2010 | CHF 50'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'150 |
| 2012 | CHF 50'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 52'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 55'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'150 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 62'225
CHF 62'225
| 2010 | CHF 55'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 57'750 |
| 2012 | CHF 57'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 58'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 59'550 |
| 2015 | CHF 59'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 60'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 62'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 60'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 61'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 60'950 |
| 2021 | CHF 60'850 |
| 2022 | CHF 62'225 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Wetzikon (ZH)
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020