City · Bern
Gümligen
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
51%
- Settlement51%
- Agriculture25%
- Forest21%
- Water2%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 30 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 20.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.04%
1.04%
| 2015 | 1.45% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.56% |
| 2017 | 1.35% |
| 2018 | 1.53% |
| 2019 | 1.43% |
| 2020 | 1.27% |
| 2021 | 1.17% |
| 2022 | 1.26% |
| 2023 | 1.22% |
| 2024 | 1.01% |
| 2025 | 0.89% |
| 2026 | 1.04% |
Net asking rentCHF 20.4
Figures of the municipality of Muri bei Bern · Median of 30 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.2–22.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 24
Figures of the municipality of Muri bei Bern · Median of 37 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22.9–27.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 9'855
Figures of the municipality of Muri bei Bern · Median of 23 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'744–12'731 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 10.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
13'940
| 2010 | 12'625 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12'686 |
| 2012 | 12'675 |
| 2013 | 12'901 |
| 2014 | 12'967 |
| 2015 | 12'984 |
| 2016 | 13'037 |
| 2017 | 13'058 |
| 2018 | 13'054 |
| 2019 | 13'023 |
| 2020 | 13'182 |
| 2021 | 13'234 |
| 2022 | 13'317 |
| 2023 | 13'530 |
| 2024 | 13'712 |
| 2025 | 13'940 |
More about People
Population13'940
13'940
| 2010 | 12'625 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12'686 |
| 2012 | 12'675 |
| 2013 | 12'901 |
| 2014 | 12'967 |
| 2015 | 12'984 |
| 2016 | 13'037 |
| 2017 | 13'058 |
| 2018 | 13'054 |
| 2019 | 13'023 |
| 2020 | 13'182 |
| 2021 | 13'234 |
| 2022 | 13'317 |
| 2023 | 13'530 |
| 2024 | 13'712 |
| 2025 | 13'940 |
Foreign residents19.7%
19.7%
| 2010 | 12.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 13.3% |
| 2012 | 13.7% |
| 2013 | 14.5% |
| 2014 | 15.2% |
| 2015 | 15.7% |
| 2016 | 16.8% |
| 2017 | 16.9% |
| 2018 | 17.2% |
| 2019 | 17.3% |
| 2020 | 17.5% |
| 2021 | 17.9% |
| 2022 | 17.9% |
| 2023 | 18.6% |
| 2024 | 19.1% |
| 2025 | 19.7% |
Jobs (FTE)8'629
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 8'629 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
8'629
| 2011 | 6'758 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 7'434 |
| 2013 | 7'367 |
| 2014 | 7'395 |
| 2015 | 7'672 |
| 2016 | 7'584 |
| 2017 | 7'585 |
| 2018 | 7'575 |
| 2019 | 7'707 |
| 2020 | 7'676 |
| 2021 | 7'880 |
| 2022 | 7'976 |
| 2023 | 8'257 |
| 2024 | 8'629 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 13'366
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 13'366
Figures of the municipality of Muri bei Bern · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier114%
114%
| 2010 | 99% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 99% |
| 2012 | 107% |
| 2013 | 107% |
| 2014 | 120% |
| 2015 | 120% |
| 2016 | 120% |
| 2017 | 120% |
| 2018 | 120% |
| 2019 | 120% |
| 2020 | 114% |
| 2021 | 114% |
| 2022 | 114% |
| 2023 | 114% |
| 2024 | 114% |
| 2025 | 114% |
| 2026 | 114% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 60'200
CHF 60'200
| 2010 | CHF 58'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 58'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 57'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 57'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 57'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 57'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 58'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 57'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 58'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 57'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 58'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 60'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 60'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 66'300
CHF 66'300
| 2010 | CHF 64'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 64'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 63'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 63'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 63'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 63'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 64'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 63'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 64'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 63'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 64'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 65'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 66'300 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.