City · Thurgau
Güttingen
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
59%
- Agriculture59%
- Forest29%
- Settlement12%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 9 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 20.8
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy2.33%
2.33%
| 2015 | 0.95% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.74% |
| 2017 | 1.55% |
| 2018 | 1.79% |
| 2019 | 1.38% |
| 2020 | 1.52% |
| 2021 | 1.15% |
| 2022 | 1.25% |
| 2023 | 1.42% |
| 2024 | 2.06% |
| 2025 | 4.30% |
| 2026 | 2.33% |
Net asking rentCHF 20.8
Figures of the municipality of Güttingen · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.3–24.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 23.2
Figures of the municipality of Güttingen · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22.4–26.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'443
Figures of the municipality of Güttingen · Median of 19 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'029–9'035 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 31.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
1'905
| 2010 | 1'453 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'461 |
| 2012 | 1'485 |
| 2013 | 1'491 |
| 2014 | 1'555 |
| 2015 | 1'574 |
| 2016 | 1'568 |
| 2017 | 1'607 |
| 2018 | 1'591 |
| 2019 | 1'661 |
| 2020 | 1'668 |
| 2021 | 1'693 |
| 2022 | 1'716 |
| 2023 | 1'738 |
| 2024 | 1'799 |
| 2025 | 1'905 |
More about People
Population1'905
1'905
| 2010 | 1'453 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'461 |
| 2012 | 1'485 |
| 2013 | 1'491 |
| 2014 | 1'555 |
| 2015 | 1'574 |
| 2016 | 1'568 |
| 2017 | 1'607 |
| 2018 | 1'591 |
| 2019 | 1'661 |
| 2020 | 1'668 |
| 2021 | 1'693 |
| 2022 | 1'716 |
| 2023 | 1'738 |
| 2024 | 1'799 |
| 2025 | 1'905 |
Foreign residents25.0%
25.0%
| 2010 | 17.4% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 18.7% |
| 2012 | 19.1% |
| 2013 | 18.6% |
| 2014 | 18.9% |
| 2015 | 19.1% |
| 2016 | 19.7% |
| 2017 | 20.1% |
| 2018 | 19.9% |
| 2019 | 20.9% |
| 2020 | 21.3% |
| 2021 | 21.2% |
| 2022 | 21.4% |
| 2023 | 22.6% |
| 2024 | 23.5% |
| 2025 | 25.0% |
Jobs (FTE)462
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 462 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
462
| 2011 | 402 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 419 |
| 2013 | 441 |
| 2014 | 432 |
| 2015 | 459 |
| 2016 | 455 |
| 2017 | 461 |
| 2018 | 494 |
| 2019 | 457 |
| 2020 | 436 |
| 2021 | 466 |
| 2022 | 473 |
| 2023 | 468 |
| 2024 | 462 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'147
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'147
Figures of the municipality of Güttingen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier138%
138%
| 2010 | 165% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 165% |
| 2012 | 165% |
| 2013 | 165% |
| 2014 | 162% |
| 2015 | 155% |
| 2016 | 150% |
| 2017 | 150% |
| 2018 | 150% |
| 2019 | 150% |
| 2020 | 147% |
| 2021 | 147% |
| 2022 | 144% |
| 2023 | 142% |
| 2024 | 142% |
| 2025 | 138% |
| 2026 | 138% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 52'200
CHF 52'200
| 2010 | CHF 42'750 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 43'350 |
| 2012 | CHF 43'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'750 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'050 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'850 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'250 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 58'900
CHF 58'900
| 2010 | CHF 50'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'650 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'850 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'450 |
| 2016 | CHF 56'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 56'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 57'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 57'450 |
| 2020 | CHF 58'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 59'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'900 |
Cantonal tax multiplier109%
109%
| 2010 | 117% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 117% |
| 2012 | 117% |
| 2013 | 117% |
| 2014 | 117% |
| 2015 | 117% |
| 2016 | 117% |
| 2017 | 117% |
| 2018 | 117% |
| 2019 | 117% |
| 2020 | 117% |
| 2021 | 117% |
| 2022 | 109% |
| 2023 | 109% |
| 2024 | 109% |
| 2025 | 109% |
| 2026 | 109% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Kreuzlingen
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020