City · Bern
Gunten
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
47%
- Forest47%
- Agriculture39%
- Other8%
- Settlement5%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 15
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.92%
0.92%
| 2015 | 1.28% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.39% |
| 2017 | 1.85% |
| 2018 | 1.42% |
| 2019 | 1.67% |
| 2020 | 1.27% |
| 2021 | 0.58% |
| 2022 | 1.16% |
| 2023 | 0.70% |
| 2024 | 1.46% |
| 2025 | 0.82% |
| 2026 | 0.92% |
Net asking rentCHF 15
Figures of the municipality of Sigriswil · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14.2–21.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 22.7
Figures of the municipality of Sigriswil · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 15.5–27.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'717
Figures of the municipality of Sigriswil · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'043–10'492 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 7.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
4'943
| 2010 | 4'598 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'665 |
| 2012 | 4'679 |
| 2013 | 4'676 |
| 2014 | 4'671 |
| 2015 | 4'727 |
| 2016 | 4'759 |
| 2017 | 4'788 |
| 2018 | 4'833 |
| 2019 | 4'829 |
| 2020 | 4'847 |
| 2021 | 4'801 |
| 2022 | 4'878 |
| 2023 | 4'891 |
| 2024 | 4'871 |
| 2025 | 4'943 |
More about People
Population4'943
4'943
| 2010 | 4'598 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'665 |
| 2012 | 4'679 |
| 2013 | 4'676 |
| 2014 | 4'671 |
| 2015 | 4'727 |
| 2016 | 4'759 |
| 2017 | 4'788 |
| 2018 | 4'833 |
| 2019 | 4'829 |
| 2020 | 4'847 |
| 2021 | 4'801 |
| 2022 | 4'878 |
| 2023 | 4'891 |
| 2024 | 4'871 |
| 2025 | 4'943 |
Foreign residents13.1%
13.1%
| 2010 | 9.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10.1% |
| 2012 | 10.1% |
| 2013 | 10.4% |
| 2014 | 9.9% |
| 2015 | 10.0% |
| 2016 | 9.8% |
| 2017 | 10.2% |
| 2018 | 10.7% |
| 2019 | 10.4% |
| 2020 | 10.0% |
| 2021 | 10.0% |
| 2022 | 11.3% |
| 2023 | 11.9% |
| 2024 | 12.3% |
| 2025 | 13.1% |
Jobs (FTE)1'289
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'289 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'289
| 2011 | 1'109 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'185 |
| 2013 | 1'175 |
| 2014 | 1'213 |
| 2015 | 1'213 |
| 2016 | 1'235 |
| 2017 | 1'249 |
| 2018 | 1'224 |
| 2019 | 1'260 |
| 2020 | 1'234 |
| 2021 | 1'239 |
| 2022 | 1'301 |
| 2023 | 1'286 |
| 2024 | 1'289 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'055
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'055
Figures of the municipality of Sigriswil · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier166%
166%
| 2010 | 180% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 174% |
| 2012 | 172% |
| 2013 | 172% |
| 2014 | 172% |
| 2015 | 172% |
| 2016 | 172% |
| 2017 | 172% |
| 2018 | 172% |
| 2019 | 172% |
| 2020 | 172% |
| 2021 | 166% |
| 2022 | 166% |
| 2023 | 166% |
| 2024 | 166% |
| 2025 | 166% |
| 2026 | 166% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 45'700
CHF 45'700
| 2010 | CHF 38'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 38'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 38'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 39'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 39'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 40'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 42'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 43'850 |
| 2018 | CHF 43'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 44'750 |
| 2021 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 45'700 |
Median net incomeCHF 50'550
CHF 50'550
| 2010 | CHF 44'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 43'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 44'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 45'450 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 45'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'150 |
| 2018 | CHF 48'900 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'550 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.