City · Schaffhausen
Guntmadingen
A landscape shaped by woodland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
59%
- Forest59%
- Agriculture28%
- Settlement12%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 10 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 13.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.52%
1.52%
| 2015 | 5.77% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 4.34% |
| 2017 | 2.26% |
| 2018 | 4.18% |
| 2019 | 5.30% |
| 2020 | 3.23% |
| 2021 | 1.32% |
| 2022 | 2.17% |
| 2023 | 1.02% |
| 2024 | 1.41% |
| 2025 | 1.16% |
| 2026 | 1.52% |
Net asking rentCHF 13.4
Figures of the municipality of Beringen · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 11.5–18.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 19.1
Figures of the municipality of Beringen · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.2–23.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'021
Figures of the municipality of Beringen · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'275–8'010 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 45.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
5'396
| 2010 | 3'722 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'827 |
| 2012 | 4'016 |
| 2013 | 4'118 |
| 2014 | 4'296 |
| 2015 | 4'541 |
| 2016 | 4'656 |
| 2017 | 4'643 |
| 2018 | 4'804 |
| 2019 | 4'925 |
| 2020 | 5'044 |
| 2021 | 5'110 |
| 2022 | 5'153 |
| 2023 | 5'203 |
| 2024 | 5'269 |
| 2025 | 5'396 |
More about People
Population5'396
5'396
| 2010 | 3'722 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'827 |
| 2012 | 4'016 |
| 2013 | 4'118 |
| 2014 | 4'296 |
| 2015 | 4'541 |
| 2016 | 4'656 |
| 2017 | 4'643 |
| 2018 | 4'804 |
| 2019 | 4'925 |
| 2020 | 5'044 |
| 2021 | 5'110 |
| 2022 | 5'153 |
| 2023 | 5'203 |
| 2024 | 5'269 |
| 2025 | 5'396 |
Foreign residents26.1%
26.1%
| 2010 | 16.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 17.1% |
| 2012 | 17.8% |
| 2013 | 18.8% |
| 2014 | 20.0% |
| 2015 | 21.4% |
| 2016 | 22.0% |
| 2017 | 21.7% |
| 2018 | 22.4% |
| 2019 | 22.9% |
| 2020 | 23.8% |
| 2021 | 24.4% |
| 2022 | 24.7% |
| 2023 | 25.3% |
| 2024 | 25.0% |
| 2025 | 26.1% |
Jobs (FTE)2'274
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'274 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'274
| 2011 | 1'917 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'005 |
| 2013 | 2'066 |
| 2014 | 1'853 |
| 2015 | 1'870 |
| 2016 | 1'940 |
| 2017 | 1'903 |
| 2018 | 1'962 |
| 2019 | 1'936 |
| 2020 | 2'033 |
| 2021 | 2'138 |
| 2022 | 2'209 |
| 2023 | 2'242 |
| 2024 | 2'274 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'326
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'326
Figures of the municipality of Beringen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier91%
91%
| 2010 | 99% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 96% |
| 2012 | 96% |
| 2013 | 96% |
| 2014 | 96% |
| 2015 | 96% |
| 2016 | 93% |
| 2017 | 93% |
| 2018 | 93% |
| 2019 | 91% |
| 2020 | 91% |
| 2021 | 91% |
| 2022 | 91% |
| 2023 | 91% |
| 2024 | 91% |
| 2025 | 91% |
| 2026 | 91% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 53'700
CHF 53'700
| 2010 | CHF 49'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'650 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'850 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'700 |
Median net incomeCHF 59'700
CHF 59'700
| 2010 | CHF 56'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 56'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 56'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 55'750 |
| 2014 | CHF 56'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 55'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 57'200 |
| 2017 | CHF 57'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 57'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 58'050 |
| 2020 | CHF 57'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 59'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 59'700 |
Cantonal tax multiplier76%
76%
| 2010 | 112% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 112% |
| 2012 | 112% |
| 2013 | 112% |
| 2014 | 112% |
| 2015 | 112% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 111% |
| 2019 | 110% |
| 2020 | 105% |
| 2021 | 102% |
| 2022 | 92% |
| 2023 | 89% |
| 2024 | 81% |
| 2025 | 79% |
| 2026 | 76% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.