City · Aargau
Hägglingen
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
56%
- Agriculture56%
- Forest32%
- Settlement11%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19.1
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.32%
0.32%
| 2015 | 0.19% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.00% |
| 2017 | 0.74% |
| 2018 | 2.76% |
| 2019 | 2.06% |
| 2020 | 2.59% |
| 2021 | 3.69% |
| 2022 | 3.16% |
| 2023 | 2.93% |
| 2024 | 0.59% |
| 2025 | 0.50% |
| 2026 | 0.32% |
Net asking rentCHF 19.1
Figures of the municipality of Hägglingen · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.3–20 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 22.3
Figures of the municipality of Hägglingen · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.2–26.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'868
Figures of the municipality of Hägglingen · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'604–10'554 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 19.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'707
| 2010 | 2'268 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'339 |
| 2012 | 2'312 |
| 2013 | 2'334 |
| 2014 | 2'352 |
| 2015 | 2'419 |
| 2016 | 2'448 |
| 2017 | 2'421 |
| 2018 | 2'422 |
| 2019 | 2'445 |
| 2020 | 2'437 |
| 2021 | 2'425 |
| 2022 | 2'454 |
| 2023 | 2'529 |
| 2024 | 2'588 |
| 2025 | 2'707 |
More about People
Population2'707
2'707
| 2010 | 2'268 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'339 |
| 2012 | 2'312 |
| 2013 | 2'334 |
| 2014 | 2'352 |
| 2015 | 2'419 |
| 2016 | 2'448 |
| 2017 | 2'421 |
| 2018 | 2'422 |
| 2019 | 2'445 |
| 2020 | 2'437 |
| 2021 | 2'425 |
| 2022 | 2'454 |
| 2023 | 2'529 |
| 2024 | 2'588 |
| 2025 | 2'707 |
Foreign residents17.3%
17.3%
| 2010 | 12.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12.5% |
| 2012 | 11.8% |
| 2013 | 12.6% |
| 2014 | 12.4% |
| 2015 | 13.4% |
| 2016 | 14.6% |
| 2017 | 14.6% |
| 2018 | 14.9% |
| 2019 | 14.7% |
| 2020 | 14.2% |
| 2021 | 14.1% |
| 2022 | 14.9% |
| 2023 | 16.6% |
| 2024 | 16.4% |
| 2025 | 17.3% |
Jobs (FTE)591
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 591 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
591
| 2011 | 623 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 597 |
| 2013 | 594 |
| 2014 | 606 |
| 2015 | 703 |
| 2016 | 731 |
| 2017 | 666 |
| 2018 | 700 |
| 2019 | 693 |
| 2020 | 654 |
| 2021 | 637 |
| 2022 | 622 |
| 2023 | 608 |
| 2024 | 591 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'571
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'571
Figures of the municipality of Hägglingen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier114%
114%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 95% |
| 2013 | 95% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 108% |
| 2017 | 108% |
| 2018 | 111% |
| 2019 | 111% |
| 2020 | 111% |
| 2021 | 111% |
| 2022 | 111% |
| 2023 | 111% |
| 2024 | 114% |
| 2025 | 114% |
| 2026 | 114% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 58'200
CHF 58'200
| 2010 | CHF 49'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 51'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'350 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 53'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'750 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'250 |
| 2020 | CHF 57'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'050 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 64'100
CHF 64'100
| 2010 | CHF 56'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 57'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 57'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 58'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 58'450 |
| 2015 | CHF 56'950 |
| 2016 | CHF 60'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 60'200 |
| 2018 | CHF 60'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 61'950 |
| 2020 | CHF 63'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 63'450 |
| 2022 | CHF 64'100 |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of high density
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Baden
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020