Skip to main content

City · Zug

Hagendorn

These figures are for the whole municipality Hagendorn belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

59%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture59%
  • Settlement27%
  • Forest12%
  • Water1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 15 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Cham

Net asking rent

CHF 49.3

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

36.254.7

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.18%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.18%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.15%
20160.27%
20170.81%
20180.22%
20190.10%
20200.73%
20210.29%
20220.48%
20230.58%
20240.45%
20250.38%
20260.18%
Net asking rentCHF 49.3/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Cham · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Cham · Median of 15 listings for flats and houses · middle half 36.2–54.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 52.4/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Cham · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Cham · Median of 27 listings for flats and houses · middle half 31–57.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 15'426/ m²Figures of the municipality of Cham · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Cham · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14'060–15'544 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings8'379Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'945 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings322During 2024
Primary residences93%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage81%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 25.1% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

18'518

18.5K9.3K0
20212025
Population
201014'808
201114'976
201215'020
201315'375
201415'523
201515'954
201616'216
201716'571
201816'723
201916'893
202017'042
202117'076
202217'643
202317'867
202418'273
202518'518
More about People
Population
18'518
End of 2025

2025

18'518

18.5K9.3K0
20212025
Population
201014'808
201114'976
201215'020
201315'375
201415'523
201515'954
201616'216
201716'571
201816'723
201916'893
202017'042
202117'076
202217'643
202317'867
202418'273
202518'518
Foreign residents
27.9%
End of 2025

2025

27.9%

27.9140
20212025
Foreign residents
201021.1%
201122.2%
201222.3%
201323.2%
201423.8%
201524.6%
201625.2%
201725.5%
201825.9%
201925.8%
202026.1%
202126.2%
202227.0%
202327.3%
202427.7%
202527.9%
Jobs (FTE)
10'753

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 10'753 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

10'753

10.8K5.4K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20117'707
20127'467
20137'560
20147'419
20157'551
20167'789
20177'897
20188'044
20198'608
20209'055
20219'762
202210'369
202310'639
202410'753

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Cham

CHF 3'676

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 3'676/ yearFigures of the municipality of Cham · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Cham · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
54%
Tax year 2026

2026

54%

5929.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
201065%
201167%
201267%
201365%
201465%
201565%
201665%
201765%
201861%
201961%
202059%
202159%
202259%
202359%
202456%
202554%
202654%
Median taxable income
CHF 64'000
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 64'000

64K32K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 56'500
2011CHF 56'400
2012CHF 56'200
2013CHF 56'600
2014CHF 57'100
2015CHF 57'100
2016CHF 58'400
2017CHF 59'500
2018CHF 59'900
2019CHF 60'800
2020CHF 60'900
2021CHF 62'600
2022CHF 64'000
Median net income
CHF 70'500
As of 2022

2022

CHF 70'500

70.5K35.3K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 62'700
2011CHF 62'900
2012CHF 61'950
2013CHF 62'500
2014CHF 63'400
2015CHF 63'100
2016CHF 64'400
2017CHF 65'400
2018CHF 67'000
2019CHF 67'600
2020CHF 68'200
2021CHF 68'700
2022CHF 70'500
Paying direct federal tax82%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
78%
Tax year 2026

2026

78%

82410
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
201082%
201182%
201282%
201382%
201482%
201582%
201682%
201782%
201882%
201982%
202082%
202180%
202280%
202380%
202482%
202582%
202678%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.