Skip to main content

City · Thurgau

Halden

These figures are for the whole municipality Halden belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

52%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture52%
  • Forest25%
  • Settlement20%
  • Water3%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 25 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Bischofszell

Net asking rent

CHF 16.9

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

16.119.2

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
1.30%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

1.30%

2.81.40
20222026
Vacancy
20151.71%
20161.53%
20172.69%
20183.49%
20193.75%
20203.95%
20214.21%
20222.79%
20231.82%
20241.40%
20251.31%
20261.30%
Net asking rentCHF 16.9/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Bischofszell · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Bischofszell · Median of 25 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.1–19.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 19.8/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Bischofszell · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Bischofszell · Median of 33 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.2–22 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 8'043/ m²Figures of the municipality of Bischofszell · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Bischofszell · Median of 17 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'128–8'396 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings3'315Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'409 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings43During 2024
Primary residences89%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage71%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 16.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

6'438

6.4K3.2K0
20212025
Population
20105'511
20115'551
20125'608
20135'689
20145'816
20155'895
20165'947
20176'009
20186'017
20195'982
20205'907
20215'974
20226'064
20236'298
20246'417
20256'438
More about People
Population
6'438
End of 2025

2025

6'438

6.4K3.2K0
20212025
Population
20105'511
20115'551
20125'608
20135'689
20145'816
20155'895
20165'947
20176'009
20186'017
20195'982
20205'907
20215'974
20226'064
20236'298
20246'417
20256'438
Foreign residents
28.6%
End of 2025

2025

28.6%

28.714.30
20212025
Foreign residents
201022.5%
201122.9%
201223.8%
201324.4%
201425.6%
201526.5%
201626.6%
201726.7%
201826.7%
201926.5%
202026.4%
202126.0%
202226.5%
202327.7%
202428.7%
202528.6%
Jobs (FTE)
2'858

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'858 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

2'858

2.9K1.4K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20112'449
20122'450
20132'428
20142'339
20152'476
20162'678
20172'770
20182'757
20192'793
20202'721
20212'792
20222'836
20232'762
20242'858

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Bischofszell

CHF 12'050

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'050/ yearFigures of the municipality of Bischofszell · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Bischofszell · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
158%
Tax year 2026

2026

158%

16381.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010178%
2011174%
2012171%
2013170%
2014170%
2015168%
2016168%
2017166%
2018166%
2019166%
2020166%
2021163%
2022163%
2023158%
2024158%
2025158%
2026158%
Median taxable income
CHF 46'500
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 46'500

47.1K23.6K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 42'400
2011CHF 43'000
2012CHF 42'700
2013CHF 43'600
2014CHF 43'300
2015CHF 43'500
2016CHF 45'200
2017CHF 45'600
2018CHF 46'050
2019CHF 46'900
2020CHF 46'900
2021CHF 47'100
2022CHF 46'500
Median net income
CHF 52'700
As of 2022

2022

CHF 52'700

53K26.5K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 48'000
2011CHF 48'500
2012CHF 48'600
2013CHF 49'000
2014CHF 49'200
2015CHF 49'300
2016CHF 51'600
2017CHF 52'100
2018CHF 52'300
2019CHF 52'800
2020CHF 52'700
2021CHF 53'000
2022CHF 52'700
Paying direct federal tax74%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
109%
Tax year 2026

2026

109%

10954.50
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010117%
2011117%
2012117%
2013117%
2014117%
2015117%
2016117%
2017117%
2018117%
2019117%
2020117%
2021117%
2022109%
2023109%
2024109%
2025109%
2026109%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.