City · Schaffhausen
Hallau
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
49%
- Agriculture49%
- Forest40%
- Settlement10%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 16.3
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.76%
0.76%
| 2015 | 2.65% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.17% |
| 2017 | 7.45% |
| 2018 | 11.18% |
| 2019 | 10.84% |
| 2020 | 9.80% |
| 2021 | 4.60% |
| 2022 | 3.69% |
| 2023 | 3.11% |
| 2024 | 1.88% |
| 2025 | 1.02% |
| 2026 | 0.76% |
Net asking rentCHF 16.3
Figures of the municipality of Hallau · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14.6–18 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 20.8
Figures of the municipality of Hallau · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.2–21.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 5'150
Figures of the municipality of Hallau · Median of 18 listings for flats and houses · middle half 3'675–6'696 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 27.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'600
| 2010 | 2'035 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'041 |
| 2012 | 2'065 |
| 2013 | 2'071 |
| 2014 | 2'090 |
| 2015 | 2'072 |
| 2016 | 2'118 |
| 2017 | 2'179 |
| 2018 | 2'221 |
| 2019 | 2'207 |
| 2020 | 2'180 |
| 2021 | 2'307 |
| 2022 | 2'335 |
| 2023 | 2'389 |
| 2024 | 2'423 |
| 2025 | 2'600 |
More about People
Population2'600
2'600
| 2010 | 2'035 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'041 |
| 2012 | 2'065 |
| 2013 | 2'071 |
| 2014 | 2'090 |
| 2015 | 2'072 |
| 2016 | 2'118 |
| 2017 | 2'179 |
| 2018 | 2'221 |
| 2019 | 2'207 |
| 2020 | 2'180 |
| 2021 | 2'307 |
| 2022 | 2'335 |
| 2023 | 2'389 |
| 2024 | 2'423 |
| 2025 | 2'600 |
Foreign residents21.7%
21.7%
| 2010 | 14.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 14.9% |
| 2012 | 16.1% |
| 2013 | 16.2% |
| 2014 | 16.4% |
| 2015 | 17.2% |
| 2016 | 17.8% |
| 2017 | 18.1% |
| 2018 | 18.3% |
| 2019 | 17.7% |
| 2020 | 16.9% |
| 2021 | 18.6% |
| 2022 | 18.2% |
| 2023 | 19.8% |
| 2024 | 20.2% |
| 2025 | 21.7% |
Jobs (FTE)784
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 784 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
784
| 2011 | 656 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 669 |
| 2013 | 692 |
| 2014 | 707 |
| 2015 | 674 |
| 2016 | 664 |
| 2017 | 684 |
| 2018 | 677 |
| 2019 | 691 |
| 2020 | 744 |
| 2021 | 683 |
| 2022 | 784 |
| 2023 | 798 |
| 2024 | 784 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'617
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'617
Figures of the municipality of Hallau · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier112%
112%
| 2010 | 114% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 112% |
| 2012 | 112% |
| 2013 | 112% |
| 2014 | 112% |
| 2015 | 112% |
| 2016 | 112% |
| 2017 | 112% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 112% |
| 2026 | 112% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 48'800
CHF 48'800
| 2010 | CHF 41'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 42'250 |
| 2012 | CHF 41'950 |
| 2013 | CHF 41'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 43'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 43'650 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 46'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 54'723
CHF 54'723
| 2010 | CHF 47'450 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 49'350 |
| 2012 | CHF 48'550 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'450 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'450 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'723 |
Cantonal tax multiplier76%
76%
| 2010 | 112% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 112% |
| 2012 | 112% |
| 2013 | 112% |
| 2014 | 112% |
| 2015 | 112% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 111% |
| 2019 | 110% |
| 2020 | 105% |
| 2021 | 102% |
| 2022 | 92% |
| 2023 | 89% |
| 2024 | 81% |
| 2025 | 79% |
| 2026 | 76% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Schaffhausen
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020