City · Aargau
Hausen AG
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
49%
- Forest49%
- Settlement32%
- Agriculture19%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'766 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'766
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.45%
0.45%
| 2015 | 1.23% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.69% |
| 2017 | 0.06% |
| 2018 | 1.31% |
| 2019 | 0.93% |
| 2020 | 0.93% |
| 2021 | 0.98% |
| 2022 | 1.15% |
| 2023 | 0.91% |
| 2024 | 0.68% |
| 2025 | 1.42% |
| 2026 | 0.45% |
Asking priceCHF 8'500
Figures of the municipality of Hausen (AG) · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'186–9'812 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 30.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'850
| 2010 | 2'945 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'000 |
| 2012 | 3'117 |
| 2013 | 3'299 |
| 2014 | 3'382 |
| 2015 | 3'407 |
| 2016 | 3'491 |
| 2017 | 3'580 |
| 2018 | 3'633 |
| 2019 | 3'646 |
| 2020 | 3'734 |
| 2021 | 3'723 |
| 2022 | 3'810 |
| 2023 | 3'796 |
| 2024 | 3'774 |
| 2025 | 3'850 |
More about People
Population3'850
3'850
| 2010 | 2'945 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'000 |
| 2012 | 3'117 |
| 2013 | 3'299 |
| 2014 | 3'382 |
| 2015 | 3'407 |
| 2016 | 3'491 |
| 2017 | 3'580 |
| 2018 | 3'633 |
| 2019 | 3'646 |
| 2020 | 3'734 |
| 2021 | 3'723 |
| 2022 | 3'810 |
| 2023 | 3'796 |
| 2024 | 3'774 |
| 2025 | 3'850 |
Foreign residents26.1%
26.1%
| 2010 | 20.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 20.5% |
| 2012 | 20.9% |
| 2013 | 21.5% |
| 2014 | 22.4% |
| 2015 | 21.9% |
| 2016 | 22.6% |
| 2017 | 23.6% |
| 2018 | 24.2% |
| 2019 | 24.5% |
| 2020 | 24.2% |
| 2021 | 24.7% |
| 2022 | 25.2% |
| 2023 | 25.7% |
| 2024 | 26.2% |
| 2025 | 26.1% |
Jobs (FTE)859
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 859 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
859
| 2011 | 773 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 819 |
| 2013 | 825 |
| 2014 | 855 |
| 2015 | 880 |
| 2016 | 906 |
| 2017 | 928 |
| 2018 | 969 |
| 2019 | 1'001 |
| 2020 | 997 |
| 2021 | 977 |
| 2022 | 996 |
| 2023 | 1'150 |
| 2024 | 859 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'358
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'358
Figures of the municipality of Hausen (AG) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier110%
110%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 97% |
| 2014 | 97% |
| 2015 | 97% |
| 2016 | 97% |
| 2017 | 97% |
| 2018 | 99% |
| 2019 | 99% |
| 2020 | 99% |
| 2021 | 105% |
| 2022 | 105% |
| 2023 | 110% |
| 2024 | 110% |
| 2025 | 110% |
| 2026 | 110% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 57'400
CHF 57'400
| 2010 | CHF 51'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 53'650 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'600 |
| 2017 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 54'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 56'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 57'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 63'400
CHF 63'400
| 2010 | CHF 58'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 58'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 59'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 58'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 59'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 60'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 61'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 61'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 60'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 61'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 61'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 62'208 |
| 2022 | CHF 63'400 |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Baden – Brugg
- Labour market region
- Baden
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020