City · Zürich
Hausen am Albis
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
55%
- Agriculture55%
- Forest29%
- Settlement13%
- Water2%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 20.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.33%
0.33%
| 2015 | 0.94% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.94% |
| 2017 | 0.86% |
| 2018 | 1.68% |
| 2019 | 1.67% |
| 2020 | 0.63% |
| 2021 | 0.58% |
| 2022 | 0.44% |
| 2023 | 0.22% |
| 2024 | 0.60% |
| 2025 | 0.71% |
| 2026 | 0.33% |
Net asking rentCHF 20.5
Figures of the municipality of Hausen am Albis · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.4–20.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 20.4
Figures of the municipality of Hausen am Albis · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19.4–23.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 11'624
Figures of the municipality of Hausen am Albis · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'949–14'740 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 17.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'956
| 2010 | 3'360 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'356 |
| 2012 | 3'376 |
| 2013 | 3'431 |
| 2014 | 3'467 |
| 2015 | 3'477 |
| 2016 | 3'571 |
| 2017 | 3'664 |
| 2018 | 3'701 |
| 2019 | 3'751 |
| 2020 | 3'801 |
| 2021 | 3'852 |
| 2022 | 3'879 |
| 2023 | 3'974 |
| 2024 | 3'951 |
| 2025 | 3'956 |
More about People
Population3'956
3'956
| 2010 | 3'360 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'356 |
| 2012 | 3'376 |
| 2013 | 3'431 |
| 2014 | 3'467 |
| 2015 | 3'477 |
| 2016 | 3'571 |
| 2017 | 3'664 |
| 2018 | 3'701 |
| 2019 | 3'751 |
| 2020 | 3'801 |
| 2021 | 3'852 |
| 2022 | 3'879 |
| 2023 | 3'974 |
| 2024 | 3'951 |
| 2025 | 3'956 |
Foreign residents17.6%
17.6%
| 2010 | 11.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 12.4% |
| 2012 | 12.8% |
| 2013 | 12.9% |
| 2014 | 13.6% |
| 2015 | 13.6% |
| 2016 | 14.5% |
| 2017 | 15.2% |
| 2018 | 15.6% |
| 2019 | 16.0% |
| 2020 | 15.8% |
| 2021 | 15.8% |
| 2022 | 16.5% |
| 2023 | 17.6% |
| 2024 | 17.8% |
| 2025 | 17.6% |
Jobs (FTE)782
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 782 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
782
| 2011 | 682 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 619 |
| 2013 | 640 |
| 2014 | 662 |
| 2015 | 744 |
| 2016 | 787 |
| 2017 | 738 |
| 2018 | 730 |
| 2019 | 733 |
| 2020 | 758 |
| 2021 | 780 |
| 2022 | 773 |
| 2023 | 760 |
| 2024 | 782 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'816
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'816
Figures of the municipality of Hausen am Albis · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier112%
112%
| 2010 | 113% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 113% |
| 2012 | 108% |
| 2013 | 108% |
| 2014 | 112% |
| 2015 | 112% |
| 2016 | 112% |
| 2017 | 112% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 112% |
| 2026 | 112% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 57'200
CHF 57'200
| 2010 | CHF 51'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'450 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 53'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 56'550 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 57'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 56'850 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 57'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 63'950
CHF 63'950
| 2010 | CHF 59'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 57'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 58'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 57'450 |
| 2014 | CHF 58'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 57'250 |
| 2016 | CHF 60'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 63'050 |
| 2018 | CHF 61'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 64'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 63'850 |
| 2021 | CHF 64'450 |
| 2022 | CHF 63'950 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.