City · Bern
Heimberg
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
37%
- Settlement37%
- Forest35%
- Agriculture26%
- Water2%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 22.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.06%
1.06%
| 2015 | 2.52% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.07% |
| 2017 | 1.57% |
| 2018 | 1.47% |
| 2019 | 1.24% |
| 2020 | 0.76% |
| 2021 | 0.76% |
| 2022 | 0.70% |
| 2023 | 0.83% |
| 2024 | 0.50% |
| 2025 | 2.45% |
| 2026 | 1.06% |
Gross asking rentCHF 22.6
Figures of the municipality of Heimberg · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.7–24.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'561
Figures of the municipality of Heimberg · Median of 23 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'915–8'571 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 14.3% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
7'200
| 2010 | 6'297 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'461 |
| 2012 | 6'465 |
| 2013 | 6'585 |
| 2014 | 6'631 |
| 2015 | 6'667 |
| 2016 | 6'691 |
| 2017 | 6'765 |
| 2018 | 6'832 |
| 2019 | 6'927 |
| 2020 | 6'968 |
| 2021 | 6'930 |
| 2022 | 7'020 |
| 2023 | 7'058 |
| 2024 | 7'079 |
| 2025 | 7'200 |
More about People
Population7'200
7'200
| 2010 | 6'297 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6'461 |
| 2012 | 6'465 |
| 2013 | 6'585 |
| 2014 | 6'631 |
| 2015 | 6'667 |
| 2016 | 6'691 |
| 2017 | 6'765 |
| 2018 | 6'832 |
| 2019 | 6'927 |
| 2020 | 6'968 |
| 2021 | 6'930 |
| 2022 | 7'020 |
| 2023 | 7'058 |
| 2024 | 7'079 |
| 2025 | 7'200 |
Foreign residents13.7%
13.7%
| 2010 | 8.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8.7% |
| 2012 | 8.8% |
| 2013 | 9.8% |
| 2014 | 9.8% |
| 2015 | 10.7% |
| 2016 | 11.2% |
| 2017 | 11.3% |
| 2018 | 12.0% |
| 2019 | 12.0% |
| 2020 | 12.1% |
| 2021 | 12.2% |
| 2022 | 12.6% |
| 2023 | 13.1% |
| 2024 | 13.5% |
| 2025 | 13.7% |
Jobs (FTE)1'782
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'782 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'782
| 2011 | 1'722 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'779 |
| 2013 | 1'810 |
| 2014 | 1'825 |
| 2015 | 1'814 |
| 2016 | 1'768 |
| 2017 | 1'796 |
| 2018 | 1'765 |
| 2019 | 1'786 |
| 2020 | 1'775 |
| 2021 | 1'780 |
| 2022 | 1'772 |
| 2023 | 1'794 |
| 2024 | 1'782 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'860
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'860
Figures of the municipality of Heimberg · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier160%
160%
| 2010 | 150% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 150% |
| 2012 | 150% |
| 2013 | 150% |
| 2014 | 150% |
| 2015 | 150% |
| 2016 | 150% |
| 2017 | 150% |
| 2018 | 150% |
| 2019 | 150% |
| 2020 | 150% |
| 2021 | 160% |
| 2022 | 160% |
| 2023 | 160% |
| 2024 | 160% |
| 2025 | 160% |
| 2026 | 160% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 50'200
CHF 50'200
| 2010 | CHF 43'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 43'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 43'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 45'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2018 | CHF 48'650 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'550 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'200 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'700
CHF 55'700
| 2010 | CHF 48'700 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 52'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 52'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 55'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'800 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'700 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.