Skip to main content

City · Zürich

Herrliberg

These figures are for the whole municipality Herrliberg belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

51%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture51%
  • Forest24%
  • Settlement24%
  • Water<1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 6 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Herrliberg

Net asking rent

CHF 40.3

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

35.046.5

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.68%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.68%

1.50.70
20222026
Vacancy
20151.79%
20161.36%
20171.35%
20180.81%
20191.07%
20201.39%
20211.08%
20220.92%
20230.97%
20241.46%
20251.14%
20260.68%
Net asking rentCHF 40.3/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Herrliberg · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Herrliberg · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 35–46.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 37.3/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Herrliberg · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Herrliberg · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 34.2–51.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 19'824/ m²Figures of the municipality of Herrliberg · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Herrliberg · Median of 16 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17'563–21'785 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings3'234Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'432 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings15During 2024
Primary residences89%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage100%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 11.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

6'802

6.8K3.4K0
20212025
Population
20106'083
20116'130
20126'148
20136'173
20146'242
20156'295
20166'300
20176'308
20186'391
20196'460
20206'567
20216'670
20226'749
20236'751
20246'780
20256'802
More about People
Population
6'802
End of 2025

2025

6'802

6.8K3.4K0
20212025
Population
20106'083
20116'130
20126'148
20136'173
20146'242
20156'295
20166'300
20176'308
20186'391
20196'460
20206'567
20216'670
20226'749
20236'751
20246'780
20256'802
Foreign residents
24.8%
End of 2025

2025

24.8%

24.812.40
20212025
Foreign residents
201018.5%
201119.0%
201219.3%
201320.3%
201421.3%
201521.6%
201621.4%
201721.9%
201821.8%
201922.4%
202023.1%
202122.4%
202223.3%
202324.1%
202424.7%
202524.8%
Jobs (FTE)
1'146

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'146 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

1'146

1.1K5730
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011919
2012907
2013924
2014955
2015970
2016997
20171'016
20181'000
20191'043
20201'003
20211'126
20221'117
20231'097
20241'146

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Herrliberg

CHF 7'971

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 7'971/ yearFigures of the municipality of Herrliberg · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Herrliberg · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
73%
Tax year 2026

2026

73%

78390
20222026
Tax multiplier
201080%
201178%
201278%
201378%
201478%
201578%
201678%
201778%
201878%
201978%
202078%
202178%
202278%
202375%
202475%
202575%
202673%
Median taxable income
CHF 82'000
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 82'000

82K41K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 71'300
2011CHF 71'050
2012CHF 69'300
2013CHF 70'000
2014CHF 69'100
2015CHF 67'100
2016CHF 73'100
2017CHF 76'200
2018CHF 74'750
2019CHF 76'300
2020CHF 75'300
2021CHF 80'200
2022CHF 82'000
Median net income
CHF 89'275
As of 2022

2022

CHF 89'275

89.3K44.6K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 78'400
2011CHF 78'350
2012CHF 76'300
2013CHF 77'150
2014CHF 76'400
2015CHF 74'750
2016CHF 81'100
2017CHF 83'700
2018CHF 82'100
2019CHF 83'100
2020CHF 82'700
2021CHF 87'787
2022CHF 89'275
Paying direct federal tax80%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
95%
Tax year 2026

2026

95%

9949.50
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
2021100%
202299%
202399%
202498%
202598%
202695%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Urban
Municipality type
Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
Language region
German
Agglomeration
Zürich
Labour market region
Küsnacht (ZH)–Meilen
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020