City · Luzern
Hildisrieden
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
67%
- Agriculture67%
- Settlement21%
- Forest12%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'126 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'126
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.09%
0.09%
| 2015 | 0.00% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.66% |
| 2017 | 0.53% |
| 2018 | 0.41% |
| 2019 | 0.49% |
| 2020 | 0.87% |
| 2021 | 0.37% |
| 2022 | 0.28% |
| 2023 | 0.18% |
| 2024 | 0.09% |
| 2025 | 0.18% |
| 2026 | 0.09% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 29.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'468
| 2010 | 1'907 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'921 |
| 2012 | 1'969 |
| 2013 | 2'015 |
| 2014 | 2'055 |
| 2015 | 2'138 |
| 2016 | 2'214 |
| 2017 | 2'275 |
| 2018 | 2'334 |
| 2019 | 2'343 |
| 2020 | 2'437 |
| 2021 | 2'444 |
| 2022 | 2'445 |
| 2023 | 2'468 |
| 2024 | 2'502 |
| 2025 | 2'468 |
More about People
Population2'468
2'468
| 2010 | 1'907 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'921 |
| 2012 | 1'969 |
| 2013 | 2'015 |
| 2014 | 2'055 |
| 2015 | 2'138 |
| 2016 | 2'214 |
| 2017 | 2'275 |
| 2018 | 2'334 |
| 2019 | 2'343 |
| 2020 | 2'437 |
| 2021 | 2'444 |
| 2022 | 2'445 |
| 2023 | 2'468 |
| 2024 | 2'502 |
| 2025 | 2'468 |
Foreign residents10.5%
10.5%
| 2010 | 7.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7.7% |
| 2012 | 8.1% |
| 2013 | 8.3% |
| 2014 | 8.1% |
| 2015 | 8.2% |
| 2016 | 9.1% |
| 2017 | 9.3% |
| 2018 | 9.0% |
| 2019 | 8.5% |
| 2020 | 9.0% |
| 2021 | 9.3% |
| 2022 | 9.1% |
| 2023 | 10.7% |
| 2024 | 11.3% |
| 2025 | 10.5% |
Jobs (FTE)431
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 431 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
431
| 2011 | 410 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 400 |
| 2013 | 382 |
| 2014 | 386 |
| 2015 | 419 |
| 2016 | 411 |
| 2017 | 440 |
| 2018 | 458 |
| 2019 | 460 |
| 2020 | 429 |
| 2021 | 407 |
| 2022 | 447 |
| 2023 | 459 |
| 2024 | 431 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 10'002
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'002
Figures of the municipality of Hildisrieden · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier150%
150%
| 2010 | 175% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 175% |
| 2012 | 175% |
| 2013 | 185% |
| 2014 | 185% |
| 2015 | 185% |
| 2016 | 185% |
| 2017 | 175% |
| 2018 | 175% |
| 2019 | 170% |
| 2020 | 160% |
| 2021 | 160% |
| 2022 | 150% |
| 2023 | 150% |
| 2024 | 150% |
| 2025 | 150% |
| 2026 | 150% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 60'400
CHF 60'400
| 2010 | CHF 47'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 49'150 |
| 2012 | CHF 50'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'800 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2015 | CHF 53'200 |
| 2016 | CHF 54'050 |
| 2017 | CHF 55'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 58'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 59'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 60'150 |
| 2021 | CHF 58'850 |
| 2022 | CHF 60'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 66'200
CHF 66'200
| 2010 | CHF 54'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 55'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 57'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 57'900 |
| 2014 | CHF 61'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 61'800 |
| 2016 | CHF 61'850 |
| 2017 | CHF 63'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 66'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 66'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 67'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 66'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 66'200 |
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
145%
| 2010 | 150% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 150% |
| 2012 | 150% |
| 2013 | 150% |
| 2014 | 160% |
| 2015 | 160% |
| 2016 | 160% |
| 2017 | 160% |
| 2018 | 160% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 170% |
| 2021 | 170% |
| 2022 | 160% |
| 2023 | 160% |
| 2024 | 160% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 145% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Centrally located rural municipality
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Luzern
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020