City · Zürich
Hirzel
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
40%
- Forest40%
- Agriculture38%
- Settlement19%
- Water2%
- Other2%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 49 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 31.7
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.44%
0.44%
| 2015 | 0.91% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.98% |
| 2017 | 0.66% |
| 2018 | 0.70% |
| 2019 | 0.65% |
| 2020 | 0.70% |
| 2021 | 0.54% |
| 2022 | 0.47% |
| 2023 | 0.38% |
| 2024 | 0.49% |
| 2025 | 0.39% |
| 2026 | 0.44% |
Net asking rentCHF 31.7
Figures of the municipality of Horgen · Median of 49 listings for flats and houses · middle half 26–35.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 34.8
Figures of the municipality of Horgen · Median of 89 listings for flats and houses · middle half 28.6–39.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 14'444
Figures of the municipality of Horgen · Median of 47 listings for flats and houses · middle half 11'853–17'067 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 17.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
24'641
| 2010 | 21'055 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 21'196 |
| 2012 | 21'416 |
| 2013 | 21'754 |
| 2014 | 22'167 |
| 2015 | 22'355 |
| 2016 | 22'476 |
| 2017 | 22'514 |
| 2018 | 22'665 |
| 2019 | 22'992 |
| 2020 | 23'090 |
| 2021 | 23'319 |
| 2022 | 23'628 |
| 2023 | 23'709 |
| 2024 | 24'549 |
| 2025 | 24'641 |
More about People
Population24'641
24'641
| 2010 | 21'055 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 21'196 |
| 2012 | 21'416 |
| 2013 | 21'754 |
| 2014 | 22'167 |
| 2015 | 22'355 |
| 2016 | 22'476 |
| 2017 | 22'514 |
| 2018 | 22'665 |
| 2019 | 22'992 |
| 2020 | 23'090 |
| 2021 | 23'319 |
| 2022 | 23'628 |
| 2023 | 23'709 |
| 2024 | 24'549 |
| 2025 | 24'641 |
Foreign residents31.6%
31.6%
| 2010 | 26.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 27.1% |
| 2012 | 27.7% |
| 2013 | 28.2% |
| 2014 | 28.6% |
| 2015 | 28.8% |
| 2016 | 29.3% |
| 2017 | 29.1% |
| 2018 | 28.8% |
| 2019 | 29.5% |
| 2020 | 29.8% |
| 2021 | 30.0% |
| 2022 | 30.0% |
| 2023 | 30.7% |
| 2024 | 31.4% |
| 2025 | 31.6% |
Jobs (FTE)8'369
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 8'369 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
8'369
| 2011 | 7'961 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 7'819 |
| 2013 | 7'816 |
| 2014 | 7'857 |
| 2015 | 7'940 |
| 2016 | 7'972 |
| 2017 | 7'892 |
| 2018 | 8'084 |
| 2019 | 8'196 |
| 2020 | 8'062 |
| 2021 | 8'011 |
| 2022 | 7'955 |
| 2023 | 8'264 |
| 2024 | 8'369 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 8'775
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 8'775
Figures of the municipality of Horgen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier90%
90%
| 2018 | 84% |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 84% |
| 2020 | 87% |
| 2021 | 87% |
| 2022 | 90% |
| 2023 | 90% |
| 2024 | 90% |
| 2025 | 90% |
| 2026 | 90% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 60'500
CHF 60'500
| 2018 | CHF 56'700 |
|---|---|
| 2019 | CHF 58'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 57'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 58'900 |
| 2022 | CHF 60'500 |
Median net incomeCHF 67'100
CHF 67'100
| 2018 | CHF 63'400 |
|---|---|
| 2019 | CHF 64'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 64'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 65'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 67'100 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2018 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.