Skip to main content

City · Schaffhausen

Hofen SH

These figures are for the whole municipality Hofen SH belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

55%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture55%
  • Forest27%
  • Settlement17%
  • Other<1%
  • Water<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 11 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Thayngen

Net asking rent

CHF 17.4

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

14.720.8

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.69%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.69%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.59%
20162.48%
20171.09%
20181.64%
20190.70%
20201.93%
20211.19%
20220.96%
20230.39%
20240.56%
20250.38%
20260.69%
Net asking rentCHF 17.4/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Thayngen · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Thayngen · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14.7–20.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 19.9/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Thayngen · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Thayngen · Median of 17 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.5–23 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 7'477/ m²Figures of the municipality of Thayngen · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Thayngen · Median of 17 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'467–8'041 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings2'901Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'478 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings20During 2024
Primary residences92%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage88%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 20.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

5'925

5.9K3K0
20212025
Population
20104'906
20114'998
20125'034
20135'151
20145'230
20155'293
20165'422
20175'445
20185'453
20195'547
20205'608
20215'641
20225'690
20235'770
20245'881
20255'925
More about People
Population
5'925
End of 2025

2025

5'925

5.9K3K0
20212025
Population
20104'906
20114'998
20125'034
20135'151
20145'230
20155'293
20165'422
20175'445
20185'453
20195'547
20205'608
20215'641
20225'690
20235'770
20245'881
20255'925
Foreign residents
28.9%
End of 2025

2025

28.9%

28.914.40
20212025
Foreign residents
201017.8%
201118.1%
201219.2%
201320.5%
201420.9%
201521.1%
201622.3%
201723.3%
201823.0%
201923.1%
202024.0%
202124.5%
202225.2%
202326.4%
202428.1%
202528.9%
Jobs (FTE)
1'999

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'999 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

1'999

2.1K1K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20112'159
20122'157
20132'119
20142'130
20152'091
20162'113
20172'071
20182'096
20192'136
20202'075
20212'069
20222'008
20232'046
20241'999

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Thayngen

CHF 10'387

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'387/ yearFigures of the municipality of Thayngen · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Thayngen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
92%
Tax year 2026

2026

92%

92460
20222026
Tax multiplier
201082%
201187%
201285%
201385%
201485%
201585%
201692%
201792%
201892%
201992%
202092%
202192%
202292%
202392%
202492%
202592%
202692%
Median taxable income
CHF 51'600
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 51'600

51.6K25.8K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 46'200
2011CHF 45'900
2012CHF 45'300
2013CHF 47'400
2014CHF 47'700
2015CHF 47'400
2016CHF 48'700
2017CHF 49'000
2018CHF 50'000
2019CHF 50'300
2020CHF 50'800
2021CHF 51'000
2022CHF 51'600
Median net income
CHF 57'650
As of 2022

2022

CHF 57'650

57.7K28.8K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 52'300
2011CHF 52'100
2012CHF 52'000
2013CHF 53'500
2014CHF 53'500
2015CHF 53'600
2016CHF 54'900
2017CHF 55'000
2018CHF 55'700
2019CHF 56'300
2020CHF 56'500
2021CHF 56'700
2022CHF 57'650
Paying direct federal tax78%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
76%
Tax year 2026

2026

76%

92460
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010112%
2011112%
2012112%
2013112%
2014112%
2015112%
2016115%
2017115%
2018111%
2019110%
2020105%
2021102%
202292%
202389%
202481%
202579%
202676%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.