City · Zürich
Hombrechtikon
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
56%
- Agriculture56%
- Settlement22%
- Forest15%
- Other5%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 14 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 26.4
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.79%
0.79%
| 2015 | 0.69% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.40% |
| 2017 | 1.31% |
| 2018 | 1.60% |
| 2019 | 1.78% |
| 2020 | 2.34% |
| 2021 | 1.19% |
| 2022 | 0.46% |
| 2023 | 1.07% |
| 2024 | 0.66% |
| 2025 | 0.68% |
| 2026 | 0.79% |
Net asking rentCHF 26.4
Figures of the municipality of Hombrechtikon · Median of 14 listings for flats and houses · middle half 24.4–27.5 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 28.9
Figures of the municipality of Hombrechtikon · Median of 21 listings for flats and houses · middle half 23.9–30.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 11'238
Figures of the municipality of Hombrechtikon · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'265–11'654 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 15.8% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
9'252
| 2010 | 7'993 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8'096 |
| 2012 | 8'119 |
| 2013 | 8'200 |
| 2014 | 8'430 |
| 2015 | 8'485 |
| 2016 | 8'620 |
| 2017 | 8'620 |
| 2018 | 8'757 |
| 2019 | 8'775 |
| 2020 | 8'815 |
| 2021 | 8'819 |
| 2022 | 8'964 |
| 2023 | 8'999 |
| 2024 | 9'176 |
| 2025 | 9'252 |
More about People
Population9'252
9'252
| 2010 | 7'993 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 8'096 |
| 2012 | 8'119 |
| 2013 | 8'200 |
| 2014 | 8'430 |
| 2015 | 8'485 |
| 2016 | 8'620 |
| 2017 | 8'620 |
| 2018 | 8'757 |
| 2019 | 8'775 |
| 2020 | 8'815 |
| 2021 | 8'819 |
| 2022 | 8'964 |
| 2023 | 8'999 |
| 2024 | 9'176 |
| 2025 | 9'252 |
Foreign residents23.5%
23.5%
| 2010 | 17.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 18.6% |
| 2012 | 18.9% |
| 2013 | 19.3% |
| 2014 | 20.0% |
| 2015 | 20.1% |
| 2016 | 20.4% |
| 2017 | 20.3% |
| 2018 | 20.6% |
| 2019 | 20.7% |
| 2020 | 20.6% |
| 2021 | 20.9% |
| 2022 | 21.8% |
| 2023 | 22.4% |
| 2024 | 23.5% |
| 2025 | 23.5% |
Jobs (FTE)2'078
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'078 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'078
| 2011 | 2'540 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'197 |
| 2013 | 2'194 |
| 2014 | 2'229 |
| 2015 | 2'230 |
| 2016 | 2'074 |
| 2017 | 2'116 |
| 2018 | 2'102 |
| 2019 | 2'087 |
| 2020 | 2'095 |
| 2021 | 2'040 |
| 2022 | 2'016 |
| 2023 | 2'068 |
| 2024 | 2'078 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'863
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'863
Figures of the municipality of Hombrechtikon · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier113%
113%
| 2010 | 119% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 119% |
| 2012 | 119% |
| 2013 | 119% |
| 2014 | 119% |
| 2015 | 119% |
| 2016 | 119% |
| 2017 | 119% |
| 2018 | 119% |
| 2019 | 119% |
| 2020 | 119% |
| 2021 | 119% |
| 2022 | 119% |
| 2023 | 116% |
| 2024 | 113% |
| 2025 | 113% |
| 2026 | 113% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 51'250
CHF 51'250
| 2010 | CHF 47'200 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 47'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 50'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 51'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 51'150 |
| 2021 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2022 | CHF 51'250 |
Median net incomeCHF 56'475
CHF 56'475
| 2010 | CHF 53'300 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 53'900 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 53'950 |
| 2014 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 55'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 56'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 56'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 56'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 56'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 57'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 57'400 |
| 2022 | CHF 56'475 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.