Skip to main content

City · Luzern

Horw

These figures are for the whole municipality Horw belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

42%

Forest

  • Forest42%
  • Settlement28%
  • Agriculture27%
  • Other2%
  • Water<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 23 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Horw

Net asking rent

CHF 28.5

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

22.534.3

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.29%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.29%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.30%
20160.00%
20170.06%
20180.00%
20190.33%
20200.92%
20210.79%
20220.52%
20230.53%
20240.30%
20250.31%
20260.29%
Net asking rentCHF 28.5/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Horw · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Horw · Median of 23 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22.5–34.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 31.6/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Horw · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Horw · Median of 34 listings for flats and houses · middle half 27.1–43.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 13'657/ m²Figures of the municipality of Horw · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Horw · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 10'769–20'775 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings8'061Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 2'146 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings19During 2024
Primary residences91%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage89%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 18.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

15'939

15.9K8K0
20212025
Population
201013'444
201113'607
201213'618
201313'790
201413'813
201513'788
201613'884
201713'915
201814'109
201914'243
202014'211
202114'739
202215'043
202315'475
202415'817
202515'939
More about People
Population
15'939
End of 2025

2025

15'939

15.9K8K0
20212025
Population
201013'444
201113'607
201213'618
201313'790
201413'813
201513'788
201613'884
201713'915
201814'109
201914'243
202014'211
202114'739
202215'043
202315'475
202415'817
202515'939
Foreign residents
18.8%
End of 2025

2025

18.8%

18.89.40
20212025
Foreign residents
201017.0%
201117.2%
201217.2%
201317.6%
201417.0%
201517.1%
201617.3%
201716.7%
201817.0%
201917.6%
202017.2%
202117.4%
202217.6%
202318.3%
202418.6%
202518.8%
Jobs (FTE)
3'688

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 3'688 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

3'688

3.7K1.9K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20113'620
20123'630
20133'658
20143'695
20153'629
20163'642
20173'554
20183'502
20193'519
20203'588
20213'528
20223'594
20233'700
20243'688

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Horw

CHF 9'665

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'665/ yearFigures of the municipality of Horw · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Horw · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
140%
Tax year 2026

2026

140%

14572.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010160%
2011160%
2012160%
2013160%
2014155%
2015155%
2016155%
2017155%
2018155%
2019155%
2020145%
2021145%
2022145%
2023145%
2024145%
2025145%
2026140%
Median taxable income
CHF 53'700
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 53'700

53.7K26.9K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 48'500
2011CHF 48'500
2012CHF 48'900
2013CHF 49'100
2014CHF 49'600
2015CHF 49'300
2016CHF 50'300
2017CHF 50'300
2018CHF 51'300
2019CHF 52'200
2020CHF 51'700
2021CHF 52'500
2022CHF 53'700
Median net income
CHF 58'900
As of 2022

2022

CHF 58'900

58.9K29.5K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 54'400
2011CHF 54'900
2012CHF 54'800
2013CHF 54'600
2014CHF 55'400
2015CHF 54'800
2016CHF 56'000
2017CHF 55'800
2018CHF 56'800
2019CHF 57'200
2020CHF 57'000
2021CHF 57'800
2022CHF 58'900
Paying direct federal tax79%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
145%
Tax year 2026

2026

145%

160800
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010150%
2011150%
2012150%
2013150%
2014160%
2015160%
2016160%
2017160%
2018160%
2019160%
2020170%
2021170%
2022160%
2023160%
2024160%
2025155%
2026145%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.