City · Luzern
Hüswil
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
65%
- Agriculture65%
- Forest22%
- Settlement12%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'020 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'020
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.88%
0.88%
| 2015 | 0.95% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.82% |
| 2017 | 0.91% |
| 2018 | 0.65% |
| 2019 | 2.59% |
| 2020 | 1.99% |
| 2021 | 2.08% |
| 2022 | 0.62% |
| 2023 | 1.65% |
| 2024 | 0.51% |
| 2025 | 0.60% |
| 2026 | 0.88% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 15.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'264
| 2010 | 1'965 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'003 |
| 2012 | 2'001 |
| 2013 | 2'031 |
| 2014 | 1'999 |
| 2015 | 1'997 |
| 2016 | 2'025 |
| 2017 | 2'004 |
| 2018 | 2'038 |
| 2019 | 2'097 |
| 2020 | 2'108 |
| 2021 | 2'086 |
| 2022 | 2'119 |
| 2023 | 2'162 |
| 2024 | 2'205 |
| 2025 | 2'264 |
More about People
Population2'264
2'264
| 2010 | 1'965 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'003 |
| 2012 | 2'001 |
| 2013 | 2'031 |
| 2014 | 1'999 |
| 2015 | 1'997 |
| 2016 | 2'025 |
| 2017 | 2'004 |
| 2018 | 2'038 |
| 2019 | 2'097 |
| 2020 | 2'108 |
| 2021 | 2'086 |
| 2022 | 2'119 |
| 2023 | 2'162 |
| 2024 | 2'205 |
| 2025 | 2'264 |
Foreign residents15.2%
15.2%
| 2010 | 10.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10.4% |
| 2012 | 11.2% |
| 2013 | 11.6% |
| 2014 | 11.6% |
| 2015 | 11.6% |
| 2016 | 11.8% |
| 2017 | 11.9% |
| 2018 | 12.8% |
| 2019 | 13.3% |
| 2020 | 14.0% |
| 2021 | 14.2% |
| 2022 | 15.3% |
| 2023 | 15.0% |
| 2024 | 14.4% |
| 2025 | 15.2% |
Jobs (FTE)1'365
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'365 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'365
| 2011 | 1'190 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'204 |
| 2013 | 1'152 |
| 2014 | 1'134 |
| 2015 | 1'167 |
| 2016 | 1'190 |
| 2017 | 1'226 |
| 2018 | 1'236 |
| 2019 | 1'204 |
| 2020 | 1'196 |
| 2021 | 1'304 |
| 2022 | 1'334 |
| 2023 | 1'385 |
| 2024 | 1'365 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'352
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'352
Figures of the municipality of Zell (LU) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier190%
190%
| 2010 | 210% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 210% |
| 2012 | 210% |
| 2013 | 210% |
| 2014 | 210% |
| 2015 | 210% |
| 2016 | 210% |
| 2017 | 210% |
| 2018 | 200% |
| 2019 | 200% |
| 2020 | 190% |
| 2021 | 190% |
| 2022 | 190% |
| 2023 | 190% |
| 2024 | 190% |
| 2025 | 190% |
| 2026 | 190% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 45'600
CHF 45'600
| 2010 | CHF 39'250 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 40'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 39'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 40'100 |
| 2014 | CHF 41'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 40'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 41'850 |
| 2017 | CHF 42'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 42'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 43'300 |
| 2020 | CHF 44'750 |
| 2021 | CHF 44'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 45'600 |
Median net incomeCHF 50'200
CHF 50'200
| 2010 | CHF 45'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 47'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2022 | CHF 50'200 |
Cantonal tax multiplier145%
145%
| 2010 | 150% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 150% |
| 2012 | 150% |
| 2013 | 150% |
| 2014 | 160% |
| 2015 | 160% |
| 2016 | 160% |
| 2017 | 160% |
| 2018 | 160% |
| 2019 | 160% |
| 2020 | 170% |
| 2021 | 170% |
| 2022 | 160% |
| 2023 | 160% |
| 2024 | 160% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 145% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.