Skip to main content

City · Luzern

Inwil

These figures are for the whole municipality Inwil belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

67%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture67%
  • Forest16%
  • Settlement14%
  • Water1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Inwil

Net asking rent

CHF 21.2

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

16.021.4

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.77%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.77%

1.30.70
20222026
Vacancy
20151.62%
20161.23%
20171.98%
20182.04%
20191.38%
20201.70%
20211.09%
20221.33%
20230.93%
20240.70%
20250.85%
20260.77%
Net asking rentCHF 21.2/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Inwil · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Inwil · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16–21.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 19/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Inwil · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Inwil · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.5–24.1 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 9'970/ m²Figures of the municipality of Inwil · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Inwil · Median of 8 listings for flats and houses · middle half 9'638–10'395 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings1'294Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 484 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings0During 2024
Primary residences95%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage97%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 39.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

2'919

2.9K1.5K0
20212025
Population
20102'094
20112'206
20122'306
20132'387
20142'429
20152'427
20162'429
20172'557
20182'620
20192'641
20202'706
20212'877
20222'897
20232'919
20242'924
20252'919
More about People
Population
2'919
End of 2025

2025

2'919

2.9K1.5K0
20212025
Population
20102'094
20112'206
20122'306
20132'387
20142'429
20152'427
20162'429
20172'557
20182'620
20192'641
20202'706
20212'877
20222'897
20232'919
20242'924
20252'919
Foreign residents
13.8%
End of 2025

2025

13.8%

14.37.10
20212025
Foreign residents
20107.4%
20118.3%
20129.5%
201310.1%
201410.3%
201510.7%
201611.7%
201712.6%
201813.4%
201913.1%
202013.1%
202113.1%
202213.3%
202313.9%
202414.3%
202513.8%
Jobs (FTE)
1'329

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'329 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

1'329

1.3K664.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011756
2012770
2013779
2014797
2015812
2016828
2017955
20181'052
20191'171
20201'181
20211'180
20221'228
20231'288
20241'329

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Inwil

CHF 10'340

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'340/ yearFigures of the municipality of Inwil · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Inwil · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
160%
Tax year 2026

2026

160%

17587.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010190%
2011190%
2012190%
2013190%
2014190%
2015190%
2016190%
2017190%
2018190%
2019190%
2020180%
2021175%
2022175%
2023175%
2024170%
2025170%
2026160%
Median taxable income
CHF 55'800
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 55'800

56.1K28K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 49'250
2011CHF 50'400
2012CHF 51'900
2013CHF 52'100
2014CHF 51'300
2015CHF 52'000
2016CHF 52'500
2017CHF 53'400
2018CHF 52'900
2019CHF 54'000
2020CHF 55'300
2021CHF 56'050
2022CHF 55'800
Median net income
CHF 62'475
As of 2022

2022

CHF 62'475

62.9K31.5K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 56'400
2011CHF 58'300
2012CHF 58'550
2013CHF 58'700
2014CHF 57'300
2015CHF 58'500
2016CHF 59'400
2017CHF 60'150
2018CHF 59'600
2019CHF 60'600
2020CHF 61'100
2021CHF 62'900
2022CHF 62'475
Paying direct federal tax82%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
145%
Tax year 2026

2026

145%

160800
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010150%
2011150%
2012150%
2013150%
2014160%
2015160%
2016160%
2017160%
2018160%
2019160%
2020170%
2021170%
2022160%
2023160%
2024160%
2025155%
2026145%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.