Skip to main content

City · Graubünden

Jenins

These figures are for the whole municipality Jenins belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

43%

Forest

  • Forest43%
  • Agriculture41%
  • Other11%
  • Settlement4%
  • Water<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

The recorded housing stock includes 513 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.

Figures of the municipality of Jenins

513

Dwellings

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.58%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.58%

1.20.60
20222026
Vacancy
20150.46%
20161.58%
20171.56%
20183.95%
20191.97%
20200.87%
20211.46%
20220.42%
20230.21%
20240.41%
20251.17%
20260.58%
Dwellings513Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 281 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings8During 2024
Primary residences85%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage92%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 15.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

979

979489.50
20212025
Population
2010850
2011879
2012867
2013896
2014909
2015912
2016902
2017896
2018886
2019895
2020915
2021942
2022938
2023948
2024964
2025979
More about People
Population
979
End of 2025

2025

979

979489.50
20212025
Population
2010850
2011879
2012867
2013896
2014909
2015912
2016902
2017896
2018886
2019895
2020915
2021942
2022938
2023948
2024964
2025979
Foreign residents
12.4%
End of 2025

2025

12.4%

12.56.20
20212025
Foreign residents
201010.9%
201110.9%
201210.6%
201310.9%
201410.8%
201510.8%
201610.4%
201711.9%
201811.3%
201910.8%
202010.8%
202111.8%
202212.5%
202312.1%
202411.6%
202512.4%
Jobs (FTE)
194

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 194 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

194

2101050
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011239
2012220
2013202
2014204
2015201
2016189
2017183
2018184
2019179
2020190
2021200
2022206
2023210
2024194

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Jenins

CHF 11'176

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'176/ yearFigures of the municipality of Jenins · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Jenins · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
93%
Tax year 2026

2026

93%

9346.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
201093%
201193%
201293%
201393%
201493%
201593%
201693%
201793%
201893%
201993%
202093%
202193%
202293%
202393%
202493%
202593%
202693%
Median taxable income
CHF 58'000
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 58'000

58K29K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 47'600
2011CHF 48'550
2012CHF 49'300
2013CHF 48'900
2014CHF 50'100
2015CHF 48'950
2016CHF 48'650
2017CHF 52'900
2018CHF 53'100
2019CHF 53'850
2020CHF 52'400
2021CHF 44'900
2022CHF 58'000
Median net income
CHF 63'900
As of 2022

2022

CHF 63'900

63.9K32K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 52'700
2011CHF 55'150
2012CHF 55'900
2013CHF 54'600
2014CHF 56'900
2015CHF 55'050
2016CHF 56'500
2017CHF 61'000
2018CHF 60'800
2019CHF 60'800
2020CHF 59'200
2021CHF 51'075
2022CHF 63'900
Paying direct federal tax82%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
92%
Tax year 2026

2026

92%

100500
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
2021100%
2022100%
2023100%
202495%
202595%
202692%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Rural
Municipality type
Centrally located rural municipality
Language region
German
Labour market region
Chur
Mountain region
Yes

Federal Statistical Office · 2020