City · Aargau
Jonen
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
54%
- Agriculture54%
- Forest30%
- Settlement14%
- Water2%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'026 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'026
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.49%
0.49%
| 2015 | 0.73% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.71% |
| 2017 | 3.77% |
| 2018 | 2.21% |
| 2019 | 1.77% |
| 2020 | 1.13% |
| 2021 | 0.93% |
| 2022 | 0.90% |
| 2023 | 0.90% |
| 2024 | 0.69% |
| 2025 | 0.29% |
| 2026 | 0.49% |
Asking priceCHF 9'368
Figures of the municipality of Jonen · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'790–12'089 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 25.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'333
| 2010 | 1'864 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'889 |
| 2012 | 1'966 |
| 2013 | 1'975 |
| 2014 | 1'959 |
| 2015 | 2'019 |
| 2016 | 2'037 |
| 2017 | 2'061 |
| 2018 | 2'109 |
| 2019 | 2'183 |
| 2020 | 2'210 |
| 2021 | 2'236 |
| 2022 | 2'316 |
| 2023 | 2'351 |
| 2024 | 2'347 |
| 2025 | 2'333 |
More about People
Population2'333
2'333
| 2010 | 1'864 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 1'889 |
| 2012 | 1'966 |
| 2013 | 1'975 |
| 2014 | 1'959 |
| 2015 | 2'019 |
| 2016 | 2'037 |
| 2017 | 2'061 |
| 2018 | 2'109 |
| 2019 | 2'183 |
| 2020 | 2'210 |
| 2021 | 2'236 |
| 2022 | 2'316 |
| 2023 | 2'351 |
| 2024 | 2'347 |
| 2025 | 2'333 |
Foreign residents15.3%
15.3%
| 2010 | 11.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 11.4% |
| 2012 | 12.3% |
| 2013 | 12.6% |
| 2014 | 12.7% |
| 2015 | 12.7% |
| 2016 | 13.5% |
| 2017 | 14.5% |
| 2018 | 15.1% |
| 2019 | 15.1% |
| 2020 | 15.4% |
| 2021 | 15.4% |
| 2022 | 16.1% |
| 2023 | 16.3% |
| 2024 | 15.5% |
| 2025 | 15.3% |
Jobs (FTE)438
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 438 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
438
| 2011 | 424 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 433 |
| 2013 | 441 |
| 2014 | 452 |
| 2015 | 452 |
| 2016 | 455 |
| 2017 | 465 |
| 2018 | 408 |
| 2019 | 433 |
| 2020 | 429 |
| 2021 | 421 |
| 2022 | 457 |
| 2023 | 464 |
| 2024 | 438 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'918
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'918
Figures of the municipality of Jonen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier83%
83%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 95% |
| 2013 | 95% |
| 2014 | 95% |
| 2015 | 95% |
| 2016 | 95% |
| 2017 | 95% |
| 2018 | 92% |
| 2019 | 92% |
| 2020 | 92% |
| 2021 | 92% |
| 2022 | 87% |
| 2023 | 87% |
| 2024 | 87% |
| 2025 | 83% |
| 2026 | 83% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 65'500
CHF 65'500
| 2010 | CHF 57'850 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 58'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 57'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 59'050 |
| 2014 | CHF 58'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 59'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 59'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 59'350 |
| 2018 | CHF 61'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 62'450 |
| 2020 | CHF 60'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 62'350 |
| 2022 | CHF 65'500 |
Median net incomeCHF 72'339
CHF 72'339
| 2010 | CHF 65'550 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 66'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 66'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 67'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 66'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 66'700 |
| 2016 | CHF 68'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 67'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 70'500 |
| 2019 | CHF 70'150 |
| 2020 | CHF 69'900 |
| 2021 | CHF 70'551 |
| 2022 | CHF 72'339 |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Dietikon–Schlieren
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020