Skip to main content

City · Obwalden

Kägiswil

These figures are for the whole municipality Kägiswil belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by woodland

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

52%

Forest

  • Forest52%
  • Agriculture38%
  • Settlement6%
  • Other3%
  • Water1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 9 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Sarnen

Net asking rent

CHF 22

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

15.923.9

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.11%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.11%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.18%
20160.28%
20170.12%
20180.27%
20190.23%
20200.19%
20210.32%
20220.09%
20230.07%
20240.05%
20250.29%
20260.11%
Net asking rentCHF 22/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Sarnen · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Sarnen · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16–23.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 24.2/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Sarnen · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Sarnen · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 19–27.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 12'950/ m²Figures of the municipality of Sarnen · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Sarnen · Median of 26 listings for flats and houses · middle half 11'424–14'195 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings5'671Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 2'316 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings34During 2024
Primary residences84%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage45%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 9.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

10'906

10.9K5.5K0
20212025
Population
20109'971
20119'969
20129'959
201310'084
201410'232
201510'229
201610'233
201710'236
201810'368
201910'458
202010'514
202110'650
202210'654
202310'742
202410'862
202510'906
More about People
Population
10'906
End of 2025

2025

10'906

10.9K5.5K0
20212025
Population
20109'971
20119'969
20129'959
201310'084
201410'232
201510'229
201610'233
201710'236
201810'368
201910'458
202010'514
202110'650
202210'654
202310'742
202410'862
202510'906
Foreign residents
18.4%
End of 2025

2025

18.4%

18.49.20
20212025
Foreign residents
201013.7%
201113.9%
201214.0%
201314.1%
201414.5%
201514.7%
201615.2%
201715.3%
201815.4%
201915.4%
202015.5%
202115.9%
202216.6%
202317.1%
202417.7%
202518.4%
Jobs (FTE)
6'868

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 6'868 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

6'868

6.9K3.4K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20115'985
20126'237
20136'098
20146'212
20156'192
20166'219
20176'361
20186'438
20196'490
20206'559
20216'601
20226'763
20236'810
20246'868

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Sarnen

CHF 9'624

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'624/ yearFigures of the municipality of Sarnen · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Sarnen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
386%
Tax year 2026

2026

386%

3861930
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010406%
2011406%
2012406%
2013406%
2014406%
2015416%
2016406%
2017406%
2018406%
2019406%
2020376%
2021376%
2022376%
2023376%
2024386%
2025386%
2026386%
Median taxable income
CHF 52'750
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 52'750

52.8K26.4K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 45'000
2011CHF 45'800
2012CHF 46'200
2013CHF 46'500
2014CHF 47'700
2015CHF 48'500
2016CHF 49'600
2017CHF 49'900
2018CHF 50'100
2019CHF 50'700
2020CHF 50'700
2021CHF 52'000
2022CHF 52'750
Median net income
CHF 57'800
As of 2022

2022

CHF 57'800

57.8K28.9K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 50'400
2011CHF 51'300
2012CHF 52'300
2013CHF 52'500
2014CHF 53'800
2015CHF 54'200
2016CHF 55'000
2017CHF 54'800
2018CHF 55'500
2019CHF 55'200
2020CHF 55'200
2021CHF 57'100
2022CHF 57'800
Paying direct federal tax80%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
325%
Tax year 2026

2026

325%

335167.50
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010295%
2011295%
2012295%
2013295%
2014295%
2015305%
2016305%
2017305%
2018305%
2019305%
2020335%
2021335%
2022335%
2023335%
2024335%
2025325%
2026325%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.