City · Aargau
Kaiseraugst
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
42%
- Settlement42%
- Forest33%
- Agriculture18%
- Water7%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 2'828 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
2'828
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.64%
0.64%
| 2015 | 0.80% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.56% |
| 2017 | 0.67% |
| 2018 | 0.55% |
| 2019 | 0.35% |
| 2020 | 0.55% |
| 2021 | 0.55% |
| 2022 | 0.67% |
| 2023 | 1.06% |
| 2024 | 1.29% |
| 2025 | 0.93% |
| 2026 | 0.64% |
Asking priceCHF 9'500
Figures of the municipality of Kaiseraugst · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 8'960–10'103 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 15.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
5'985
| 2010 | 5'163 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'283 |
| 2012 | 5'481 |
| 2013 | 5'524 |
| 2014 | 5'571 |
| 2015 | 5'565 |
| 2016 | 5'572 |
| 2017 | 5'588 |
| 2018 | 5'554 |
| 2019 | 5'533 |
| 2020 | 5'550 |
| 2021 | 5'496 |
| 2022 | 5'490 |
| 2023 | 5'544 |
| 2024 | 5'824 |
| 2025 | 5'985 |
More about People
Population5'985
5'985
| 2010 | 5'163 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 5'283 |
| 2012 | 5'481 |
| 2013 | 5'524 |
| 2014 | 5'571 |
| 2015 | 5'565 |
| 2016 | 5'572 |
| 2017 | 5'588 |
| 2018 | 5'554 |
| 2019 | 5'533 |
| 2020 | 5'550 |
| 2021 | 5'496 |
| 2022 | 5'490 |
| 2023 | 5'544 |
| 2024 | 5'824 |
| 2025 | 5'985 |
Foreign residents31.5%
31.5%
| 2010 | 24.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 25.1% |
| 2012 | 26.8% |
| 2013 | 27.6% |
| 2014 | 27.9% |
| 2015 | 28.7% |
| 2016 | 29.0% |
| 2017 | 28.9% |
| 2018 | 28.6% |
| 2019 | 29.0% |
| 2020 | 28.9% |
| 2021 | 29.5% |
| 2022 | 29.0% |
| 2023 | 29.8% |
| 2024 | 31.0% |
| 2025 | 31.5% |
Jobs (FTE)6'250
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 6'250 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
6'250
| 2011 | 3'962 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 3'969 |
| 2013 | 4'287 |
| 2014 | 4'524 |
| 2015 | 4'712 |
| 2016 | 4'637 |
| 2017 | 4'784 |
| 2018 | 5'337 |
| 2019 | 5'820 |
| 2020 | 5'875 |
| 2021 | 5'962 |
| 2022 | 6'150 |
| 2023 | 6'126 |
| 2024 | 6'250 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 8'158
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 8'158
Figures of the municipality of Kaiseraugst · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier50%
50%
| 2010 | 75% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 75% |
| 2012 | 90% |
| 2013 | 90% |
| 2014 | 90% |
| 2015 | 90% |
| 2016 | 84% |
| 2017 | 84% |
| 2018 | 81% |
| 2019 | 81% |
| 2020 | 70% |
| 2021 | 65% |
| 2022 | 65% |
| 2023 | 65% |
| 2024 | 60% |
| 2025 | 60% |
| 2026 | 50% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 59'800
CHF 59'800
| 2010 | CHF 56'500 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 57'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 56'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 57'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 57'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 57'750 |
| 2016 | CHF 58'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 57'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 58'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 58'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 58'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 58'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 59'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 65'800
CHF 65'800
| 2010 | CHF 63'400 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 64'300 |
| 2012 | CHF 63'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 65'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 64'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 65'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 64'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 64'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 64'950 |
| 2019 | CHF 65'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 65'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 64'375 |
| 2022 | CHF 65'800 |
Cantonal tax multiplier103%
103%
| 2010 | 109% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 109% |
| 2012 | 109% |
| 2013 | 109% |
| 2014 | 109% |
| 2015 | 109% |
| 2016 | 109% |
| 2017 | 109% |
| 2018 | 112% |
| 2019 | 112% |
| 2020 | 112% |
| 2021 | 112% |
| 2022 | 112% |
| 2023 | 112% |
| 2024 | 112% |
| 2025 | 111% |
| 2026 | 103% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Basel (CH)
- Labour market region
- Reinach (BL)–Allschwil
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020