City · St. Gallen
Kaltbrunn
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
53%
- Agriculture53%
- Forest33%
- Settlement10%
- Other2%
- Water1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 2'383 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
2'383
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.50%
0.50%
| 2015 | 0.88% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.53% |
| 2017 | 0.85% |
| 2018 | 0.66% |
| 2019 | 1.37% |
| 2020 | 2.69% |
| 2021 | 1.05% |
| 2022 | 0.91% |
| 2023 | 0.82% |
| 2024 | 0.77% |
| 2025 | 1.02% |
| 2026 | 0.50% |
Asking priceCHF 8'064
Figures of the municipality of Kaltbrunn · Median of 6 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'021–9'402 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 22.4% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
5'128
| 2010 | 4'189 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'426 |
| 2012 | 4'546 |
| 2013 | 4'621 |
| 2014 | 4'683 |
| 2015 | 4'788 |
| 2016 | 4'791 |
| 2017 | 4'798 |
| 2018 | 4'839 |
| 2019 | 4'924 |
| 2020 | 4'976 |
| 2021 | 5'029 |
| 2022 | 5'051 |
| 2023 | 5'084 |
| 2024 | 5'099 |
| 2025 | 5'128 |
More about People
Population5'128
5'128
| 2010 | 4'189 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 4'426 |
| 2012 | 4'546 |
| 2013 | 4'621 |
| 2014 | 4'683 |
| 2015 | 4'788 |
| 2016 | 4'791 |
| 2017 | 4'798 |
| 2018 | 4'839 |
| 2019 | 4'924 |
| 2020 | 4'976 |
| 2021 | 5'029 |
| 2022 | 5'051 |
| 2023 | 5'084 |
| 2024 | 5'099 |
| 2025 | 5'128 |
Foreign residents21.1%
21.1%
| 2010 | 19.7% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 19.5% |
| 2012 | 19.6% |
| 2013 | 20.0% |
| 2014 | 19.4% |
| 2015 | 19.7% |
| 2016 | 19.9% |
| 2017 | 19.3% |
| 2018 | 19.7% |
| 2019 | 19.5% |
| 2020 | 19.9% |
| 2021 | 19.5% |
| 2022 | 19.1% |
| 2023 | 19.9% |
| 2024 | 20.8% |
| 2025 | 21.1% |
Jobs (FTE)1'368
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'368 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'368
| 2011 | 1'190 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'204 |
| 2013 | 1'212 |
| 2014 | 1'261 |
| 2015 | 1'211 |
| 2016 | 1'275 |
| 2017 | 1'346 |
| 2018 | 1'389 |
| 2019 | 1'305 |
| 2020 | 1'333 |
| 2021 | 1'322 |
| 2022 | 1'405 |
| 2023 | 1'325 |
| 2024 | 1'368 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'890
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'890
Figures of the municipality of Kaltbrunn · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier110%
110%
| 2010 | 134% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 134% |
| 2012 | 124% |
| 2013 | 124% |
| 2014 | 124% |
| 2015 | 120% |
| 2016 | 120% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 110% |
| 2019 | 108% |
| 2020 | 106% |
| 2021 | 106% |
| 2022 | 106% |
| 2023 | 106% |
| 2024 | 106% |
| 2025 | 106% |
| 2026 | 110% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 49'400
CHF 49'400
| 2010 | CHF 40'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 41'500 |
| 2012 | CHF 42'800 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 45'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 48'200 |
| 2020 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'400 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'550
CHF 55'550
| 2010 | CHF 47'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 47'600 |
| 2012 | CHF 48'500 |
| 2013 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'875 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'050 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'550 |
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2010 | 95% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 95% |
| 2012 | 105% |
| 2013 | 115% |
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a small or outside agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Uznach
- Labour market region
- Freienbach–Glarus
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020