Skip to main content

City · Fribourg

Kerzers

These figures are for the whole municipality Kerzers belongs to.

Landscape

A landscape shaped by farmland

The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

67%

Agriculture

  • Agriculture67%
  • Settlement17%
  • Forest15%
  • Water<1%
  • Other<1%
Survey period ending 2025 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 15 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Kerzers

Net asking rent

CHF 17.6

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

16.720.3

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
2.22%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

2.22%

2.21.10
20222026
Vacancy
20150.24%
20161.26%
20171.17%
20182.58%
20191.67%
20202.03%
20211.97%
20221.82%
20231.23%
20241.29%
20251.26%
20262.22%
Net asking rentCHF 17.6/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Kerzers · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Kerzers · Median of 15 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.7–20.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 20.9/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Kerzers · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Kerzers · Median of 17 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18.8–23.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 6'288/ m²Figures of the municipality of Kerzers · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Kerzers · Median of 13 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'796–8'091 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings2'565Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 1'024 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings42During 2024
Primary residences89%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage8%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 20.6% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

5'546

5.5K2.8K0
20212025
Population
20104'598
20114'654
20124'764
20134'774
20144'828
20154'848
20164'911
20175'020
20184'970
20195'029
20205'037
20215'160
20225'280
20235'448
20245'466
20255'546
More about People
Population
5'546
End of 2025

2025

5'546

5.5K2.8K0
20212025
Population
20104'598
20114'654
20124'764
20134'774
20144'828
20154'848
20164'911
20175'020
20184'970
20195'029
20205'037
20215'160
20225'280
20235'448
20245'466
20255'546
Foreign residents
30.9%
End of 2025

2025

30.9%

3115.50
20212025
Foreign residents
201020.3%
201121.1%
201222.2%
201322.4%
201423.5%
201524.9%
201625.7%
201726.3%
201826.3%
201927.3%
202027.4%
202128.4%
202229.5%
202330.9%
202431.0%
202530.9%
Jobs (FTE)
2'106

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'106 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

2'106

2.1K1.1K0
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20111'859
20121'821
20131'945
20141'944
20151'940
20161'931
20171'919
20181'912
20191'993
20201'996
20212'067
20222'092
20232'082
20242'106

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Kerzers

CHF 14'647

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'647/ yearFigures of the municipality of Kerzers · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Kerzers · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
79%
Tax year 2026

2026

79%

84420
20222026
Tax multiplier
201082.1%
201185%
201285%
201385%
201485%
201585%
201685%
201785%
201885%
201985%
202084%
202184%
202284%
202384%
202479%
202579%
202679%
Median taxable income
CHF 52'121
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 52'121

52.1K26.1K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 45'000
2011CHF 44'900
2012CHF 45'500
2013CHF 46'200
2014CHF 47'300
2015CHF 47'900
2016CHF 49'400
2017CHF 49'300
2018CHF 49'400
2019CHF 49'800
2020CHF 51'404
2021CHF 51'739
2022CHF 52'121
Median net income
CHF 59'056
As of 2022

2022

CHF 59'056

59.1K29.5K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 52'100
2011CHF 52'600
2012CHF 52'200
2013CHF 52'500
2014CHF 54'100
2015CHF 54'850
2016CHF 55'300
2017CHF 55'500
2018CHF 56'200
2019CHF 56'100
2020CHF 58'067
2021CHF 58'703
2022CHF 59'056
Paying direct federal tax76%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
96%
Tax year 2026

2026

96%

96480
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
202198%
202296%
202396%
202496%
202596%
202696%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.

The municipality
Settlement type
Intermediate
Municipality type
Peri-urban municipality of high density
Language region
German
Labour market region
Murten
Mountain region
No

Federal Statistical Office · 2020