City · Zürich
Kilchberg ZH
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
78%
- Settlement78%
- Agriculture21%
- Forest2%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 23 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 41.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.27%
0.27%
| 2015 | 0.99% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.23% |
| 2017 | 0.96% |
| 2018 | 1.16% |
| 2019 | 0.82% |
| 2020 | 1.28% |
| 2021 | 0.84% |
| 2022 | 0.86% |
| 2023 | 0.40% |
| 2024 | 0.49% |
| 2025 | 0.42% |
| 2026 | 0.27% |
Net asking rentCHF 41.6
Figures of the municipality of Kilchberg (ZH) · Median of 23 listings for flats and houses · middle half 37.5–46 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 43.9
Figures of the municipality of Kilchberg (ZH) · Median of 37 listings for flats and houses · middle half 39.4–54.7 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 23'362
Figures of the municipality of Kilchberg (ZH) · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21'351–23'591 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 27.9% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
9'576
| 2010 | 7'489 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7'570 |
| 2012 | 7'675 |
| 2013 | 7'809 |
| 2014 | 7'873 |
| 2015 | 8'098 |
| 2016 | 8'380 |
| 2017 | 8'470 |
| 2018 | 8'858 |
| 2019 | 8'923 |
| 2020 | 9'207 |
| 2021 | 9'302 |
| 2022 | 9'303 |
| 2023 | 9'438 |
| 2024 | 9'483 |
| 2025 | 9'576 |
More about People
Population9'576
9'576
| 2010 | 7'489 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7'570 |
| 2012 | 7'675 |
| 2013 | 7'809 |
| 2014 | 7'873 |
| 2015 | 8'098 |
| 2016 | 8'380 |
| 2017 | 8'470 |
| 2018 | 8'858 |
| 2019 | 8'923 |
| 2020 | 9'207 |
| 2021 | 9'302 |
| 2022 | 9'303 |
| 2023 | 9'438 |
| 2024 | 9'483 |
| 2025 | 9'576 |
Foreign residents34.2%
34.2%
| 2010 | 25.2% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 26.5% |
| 2012 | 27.9% |
| 2013 | 28.9% |
| 2014 | 29.8% |
| 2015 | 30.3% |
| 2016 | 31.9% |
| 2017 | 31.7% |
| 2018 | 32.4% |
| 2019 | 32.9% |
| 2020 | 33.3% |
| 2021 | 33.7% |
| 2022 | 33.2% |
| 2023 | 33.1% |
| 2024 | 33.1% |
| 2025 | 34.2% |
Jobs (FTE)3'086
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 3'086 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
3'086
| 2011 | 2'913 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'981 |
| 2013 | 3'083 |
| 2014 | 3'062 |
| 2015 | 3'050 |
| 2016 | 3'044 |
| 2017 | 3'111 |
| 2018 | 3'143 |
| 2019 | 3'202 |
| 2020 | 3'202 |
| 2021 | 3'221 |
| 2022 | 3'268 |
| 2023 | 3'106 |
| 2024 | 3'086 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 7'924
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 7'924
Figures of the municipality of Kilchberg (ZH) · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier72%
72%
| 2010 | 80% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 80% |
| 2012 | 76% |
| 2013 | 76% |
| 2014 | 76% |
| 2015 | 76% |
| 2016 | 76% |
| 2017 | 76% |
| 2018 | 72% |
| 2019 | 72% |
| 2020 | 72% |
| 2021 | 72% |
| 2022 | 72% |
| 2023 | 72% |
| 2024 | 72% |
| 2025 | 72% |
| 2026 | 72% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 87'800
CHF 87'800
| 2010 | CHF 69'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 69'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 69'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 70'000 |
| 2014 | CHF 70'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 71'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 74'650 |
| 2017 | CHF 78'700 |
| 2018 | CHF 81'600 |
| 2019 | CHF 82'800 |
| 2020 | CHF 83'000 |
| 2021 | CHF 84'650 |
| 2022 | CHF 87'800 |
Median net incomeCHF 94'850
CHF 94'850
| 2010 | CHF 74'050 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 75'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 75'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 75'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 76'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 77'000 |
| 2016 | CHF 80'500 |
| 2017 | CHF 84'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 88'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 88'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 89'500 |
| 2021 | CHF 91'125 |
| 2022 | CHF 94'850 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Horgen–Wädenswil
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020