Skip to main content

City · Graubünden

Klosters Dorf

These figures are for the whole municipality Klosters Dorf belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

52%

Other

  • Other52%
  • Agriculture24%
  • Forest21%
  • Settlement2%
  • Water1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Klosters

Net asking rent

CHF 27

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

21.631.0

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.20%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.20%

10.50
20222026
Vacancy
20150.77%
20160.89%
20171.09%
20181.32%
20190.46%
20200.47%
20210.18%
20220.10%
20230.41%
20240.14%
20250.19%
20260.20%
Net asking rentCHF 27/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Klosters · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Klosters · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 21.6–31 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 32.4/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Klosters · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Klosters · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 27.2–35 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 13'846/ m²Figures of the municipality of Klosters · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Klosters · Median of 53 listings for flats and houses · middle half 11'682–17'561 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings6'471Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 2'410 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings71During 2024
Primary residences35%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage4%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population fell by 3.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

4'499

4.5K2.2K0
20212025
Population
20104'650
20114'638
20124'650
20134'611
20144'590
20154'537
20164'476
20174'437
20184'451
20194'431
20204'416
20214'411
20224'423
20234'473
20244'478
20254'499
More about People
Population
4'499
End of 2025

2025

4'499

4.5K2.2K0
20212025
Population
20104'650
20114'638
20124'650
20134'611
20144'590
20154'537
20164'476
20174'437
20184'451
20194'431
20204'416
20214'411
20224'423
20234'473
20244'478
20254'499
Foreign residents
20.5%
End of 2025

2025

20.5%

20.810.40
20212025
Foreign residents
201017.8%
201118.4%
201219.2%
201319.1%
201420.0%
201519.7%
201619.8%
201720.2%
201819.8%
201920.3%
202019.7%
202119.9%
202220.2%
202320.8%
202420.8%
202520.5%
Jobs (FTE)
1'853

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'853 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

1'853

1.9K926.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
20111'897
20121'958
20131'901
20141'872
20151'746
20161'741
20171'746
20181'768
20191'801
20201'726
20211'758
20221'799
20231'794
20241'853

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Klosters

CHF 10'270

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 10'270/ yearFigures of the municipality of Klosters · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Klosters · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
78%
Tax year 2026

2026

78%

90.245.10
20222026
Tax multiplier
201090.2%
201190.2%
201290.2%
201390.2%
201490.2%
201590.2%
201690.2%
201790.2%
201890.2%
201990.2%
202090.2%
202190.2%
202290.2%
202390.2%
202478%
202578%
202678%
Median taxable income
CHF 40'650
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 40'650

43.7K21.9K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 34'900
2011CHF 34'200
2012CHF 34'000
2013CHF 35'650
2014CHF 35'400
2015CHF 35'600
2016CHF 37'100
2017CHF 37'200
2018CHF 37'500
2019CHF 37'950
2020CHF 38'700
2021CHF 43'700
2022CHF 40'650
Median net income
CHF 46'040
As of 2022

2022

CHF 46'040

48.8K24.4K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 40'400
2011CHF 40'000
2012CHF 40'100
2013CHF 41'600
2014CHF 41'450
2015CHF 41'500
2016CHF 42'600
2017CHF 42'700
2018CHF 42'900
2019CHF 43'100
2020CHF 43'500
2021CHF 48'841
2022CHF 46'040
Paying direct federal tax80%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
92%
Tax year 2026

2026

92%

100500
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010100%
2011100%
2012100%
2013100%
2014100%
2015100%
2016100%
2017100%
2018100%
2019100%
2020100%
2021100%
2022100%
2023100%
202495%
202595%
202692%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.