City · Zürich
Kloten
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
45%
- Settlement45%
- Agriculture29%
- Forest26%
- Other<1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 62 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 34.2
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.08%
1.08%
| 2015 | 1.33% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.57% |
| 2017 | 0.57% |
| 2018 | 0.87% |
| 2019 | 0.88% |
| 2020 | 0.72% |
| 2021 | 0.82% |
| 2022 | 0.63% |
| 2023 | 0.46% |
| 2024 | 0.53% |
| 2025 | 0.36% |
| 2026 | 1.08% |
Net asking rentCHF 34.2
Figures of the municipality of Kloten · Median of 62 listings for flats and houses · middle half 29.5–55.6 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 36.1
Figures of the municipality of Kloten · Median of 94 listings for flats and houses · middle half 30.4–52.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 11'250
Figures of the municipality of Kloten · Median of 23 listings for flats and houses · middle half 10'441–13'683 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 22.2% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
22'017
| 2010 | 18'019 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 18'199 |
| 2012 | 18'391 |
| 2013 | 18'391 |
| 2014 | 18'363 |
| 2015 | 18'442 |
| 2016 | 19'076 |
| 2017 | 19'398 |
| 2018 | 19'670 |
| 2019 | 20'121 |
| 2020 | 20'419 |
| 2021 | 20'769 |
| 2022 | 20'967 |
| 2023 | 21'257 |
| 2024 | 21'737 |
| 2025 | 22'017 |
More about People
Population22'017
22'017
| 2010 | 18'019 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 18'199 |
| 2012 | 18'391 |
| 2013 | 18'391 |
| 2014 | 18'363 |
| 2015 | 18'442 |
| 2016 | 19'076 |
| 2017 | 19'398 |
| 2018 | 19'670 |
| 2019 | 20'121 |
| 2020 | 20'419 |
| 2021 | 20'769 |
| 2022 | 20'967 |
| 2023 | 21'257 |
| 2024 | 21'737 |
| 2025 | 22'017 |
Foreign residents38.5%
38.5%
| 2010 | 28.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 29.9% |
| 2012 | 30.6% |
| 2013 | 30.9% |
| 2014 | 31.4% |
| 2015 | 31.9% |
| 2016 | 32.5% |
| 2017 | 32.8% |
| 2018 | 32.9% |
| 2019 | 33.5% |
| 2020 | 34.0% |
| 2021 | 34.8% |
| 2022 | 35.5% |
| 2023 | 36.7% |
| 2024 | 38.2% |
| 2025 | 38.5% |
Jobs (FTE)36'669
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 36'669 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
36'669
| 2011 | 29'157 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 29'616 |
| 2013 | 29'475 |
| 2014 | 29'502 |
| 2015 | 29'087 |
| 2016 | 29'877 |
| 2017 | 29'994 |
| 2018 | 30'612 |
| 2019 | 31'248 |
| 2020 | 29'286 |
| 2021 | 29'257 |
| 2022 | 31'832 |
| 2023 | 34'638 |
| 2024 | 36'669 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 9'248
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 9'248
Figures of the municipality of Kloten · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier100%
100%
| 2010 | 110% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 105% |
| 2012 | 99% |
| 2013 | 99% |
| 2014 | 99% |
| 2015 | 105% |
| 2016 | 105% |
| 2017 | 105% |
| 2018 | 105% |
| 2019 | 103% |
| 2020 | 103% |
| 2021 | 103% |
| 2022 | 103% |
| 2023 | 103% |
| 2024 | 103% |
| 2025 | 100% |
| 2026 | 100% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 52'300
CHF 52'300
| 2010 | CHF 48'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2012 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2013 | CHF 48'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 48'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2018 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 49'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2021 | CHF 50'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 52'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 58'085
CHF 58'085
| 2010 | CHF 53'600 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 54'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 53'700 |
| 2013 | CHF 54'200 |
| 2014 | CHF 55'200 |
| 2015 | CHF 54'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 55'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 54'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 55'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 55'500 |
| 2020 | CHF 54'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'950 |
| 2022 | CHF 58'085 |
Cantonal tax multiplier95%
95%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 99% |
| 2023 | 99% |
| 2024 | 98% |
| 2025 | 98% |
| 2026 | 95% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a large agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Zürich
- Labour market region
- Kloten
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020