City · Bern
Koppigen
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
59%
- Agriculture59%
- Forest23%
- Settlement17%
- Water<1%
- Other<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 5 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 18.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy2.68%
2.68%
| 2015 | 1.31% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.00% |
| 2017 | 1.85% |
| 2018 | 1.76% |
| 2019 | 1.67% |
| 2020 | 2.72% |
| 2021 | 3.44% |
| 2022 | 3.19% |
| 2023 | 1.64% |
| 2024 | 1.27% |
| 2025 | 1.35% |
| 2026 | 2.68% |
Gross asking rentCHF 18.6
Figures of the municipality of Koppigen · Median of 5 listings for flats and houses · middle half 18–19.8 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 7'626
Figures of the municipality of Koppigen · Median of 10 listings for flats and houses · middle half 6'878–8'077 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 8.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
2'260
| 2010 | 2'080 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'052 |
| 2012 | 2'037 |
| 2013 | 2'080 |
| 2014 | 2'117 |
| 2015 | 2'126 |
| 2016 | 2'103 |
| 2017 | 2'092 |
| 2018 | 2'095 |
| 2019 | 2'082 |
| 2020 | 2'104 |
| 2021 | 2'164 |
| 2022 | 2'214 |
| 2023 | 2'265 |
| 2024 | 2'281 |
| 2025 | 2'260 |
More about People
Population2'260
2'260
| 2010 | 2'080 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 2'052 |
| 2012 | 2'037 |
| 2013 | 2'080 |
| 2014 | 2'117 |
| 2015 | 2'126 |
| 2016 | 2'103 |
| 2017 | 2'092 |
| 2018 | 2'095 |
| 2019 | 2'082 |
| 2020 | 2'104 |
| 2021 | 2'164 |
| 2022 | 2'214 |
| 2023 | 2'265 |
| 2024 | 2'281 |
| 2025 | 2'260 |
Foreign residents8.1%
8.1%
| 2010 | 7.1% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 6.7% |
| 2012 | 6.3% |
| 2013 | 6.5% |
| 2014 | 6.4% |
| 2015 | 6.5% |
| 2016 | 6.3% |
| 2017 | 6.5% |
| 2018 | 6.3% |
| 2019 | 5.6% |
| 2020 | 5.9% |
| 2021 | 6.3% |
| 2022 | 6.9% |
| 2023 | 7.6% |
| 2024 | 8.5% |
| 2025 | 8.1% |
Jobs (FTE)652
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 652 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
652
| 2011 | 668 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 667 |
| 2013 | 658 |
| 2014 | 662 |
| 2015 | 618 |
| 2016 | 605 |
| 2017 | 614 |
| 2018 | 604 |
| 2019 | 629 |
| 2020 | 634 |
| 2021 | 631 |
| 2022 | 646 |
| 2023 | 619 |
| 2024 | 652 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 15'022
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'022
Figures of the municipality of Koppigen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier165%
165%
| 2010 | 169% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 169% |
| 2012 | 180% |
| 2013 | 180% |
| 2014 | 189% |
| 2015 | 189% |
| 2016 | 189% |
| 2017 | 189% |
| 2018 | 189% |
| 2019 | 175% |
| 2020 | 175% |
| 2021 | 165% |
| 2022 | 165% |
| 2023 | 165% |
| 2024 | 165% |
| 2025 | 165% |
| 2026 | 165% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 48'900
CHF 48'900
| 2010 | CHF 42'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 42'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 43'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 44'850 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'500 |
| 2015 | CHF 44'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 46'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 49'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'900 |
Median net incomeCHF 55'900
CHF 55'900
| 2010 | CHF 47'900 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'800 |
| 2012 | CHF 49'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 49'150 |
| 2015 | CHF 49'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 51'250 |
| 2017 | CHF 51'600 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 52'000 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'600 |
| 2021 | CHF 55'550 |
| 2022 | CHF 55'900 |
Cantonal tax multiplier297.5%
297.5%
| 2010 | 306% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 306% |
| 2012 | 306% |
| 2013 | 306% |
| 2014 | 306% |
| 2015 | 306% |
| 2016 | 306% |
| 2017 | 306% |
| 2018 | 306% |
| 2019 | 306% |
| 2020 | 306% |
| 2021 | 302.5% |
| 2022 | 302.5% |
| 2023 | 302.5% |
| 2024 | 302.5% |
| 2025 | 297.5% |
| 2026 | 297.5% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Intermediate
- Municipality type
- Peri-urban municipality of medium density
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Burgdorf
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020