Skip to main content

City · Bern

Krauchthal

These figures are for the whole municipality Krauchthal belongs to.

Landscape

The shape of the place

The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.

50%

Forest

  • Forest50%
  • Agriculture43%
  • Settlement7%
  • Water<1%
Survey period ending 2018 · BFS

Housing

Finding a home here

A view of the rental market, drawn from 7 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.

Figures of the municipality of Krauchthal

Net asking rent

CHF 16.4

/ m² per month

Middle half of advertised rents

14.117.0

1 Nov 2026

More about Housing
Vacancy
0.68%
As of 1 June 2026

2026

0.68%

1.50.70
20222026
Vacancy
20150.37%
20160.00%
20170.00%
20180.00%
20190.00%
20201.94%
20211.82%
20221.21%
20231.20%
20241.45%
20251.19%
20260.68%
Net asking rentCHF 16.4/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Krauchthal · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Krauchthal · Median of 7 listings for flats and houses · middle half 14.1–17 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Gross asking rentCHF 18.3/ m² per monthFigures of the municipality of Krauchthal · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Krauchthal · Median of 11 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.7–18.9 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Asking priceCHF 6'300/ m²Figures of the municipality of Krauchthal · 1 Nov 2026

Figures of the municipality of Krauchthal · Median of 9 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'500–8'077 · as of 1 Nov 2026

Dwellings1'181Counted on 31 Dec 2025 · in 735 residential buildings
Newly built dwellings6During 2024
Primary residences89%Dwelling inventory 2026
Broadband coverage2%FibreAs of 2026 · Broadband coverage is one part of everyday infrastructure. This is coverage across the reported area; availability at a particular home still depends on its address.

People

The people who live here

The population grew by 2.7% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.

End of 2025

2025

2'363

2.4K1.2K0
20212025
Population
20102'301
20112'323
20122'322
20132'289
20142'306
20152'335
20162'344
20172'333
20182'366
20192'401
20202'384
20212'392
20222'369
20232'380
20242'381
20252'363
More about People
Population
2'363
End of 2025

2025

2'363

2.4K1.2K0
20212025
Population
20102'301
20112'323
20122'322
20132'289
20142'306
20152'335
20162'344
20172'333
20182'366
20192'401
20202'384
20212'392
20222'369
20232'380
20242'381
20252'363
Foreign residents
6.8%
End of 2025

2025

6.8%

6.83.40
20212025
Foreign residents
20103.8%
20114.0%
20123.8%
20134.0%
20144.9%
20154.7%
20164.9%
20175.6%
20186.4%
20195.7%
20206.0%
20216.2%
20225.7%
20235.7%
20246.6%
20256.8%
Jobs (FTE)
416

As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 416 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.

2024

416

421210.50
20202024
Jobs (FTE)
2011459
2012473
2013406
2014431
2015421
2016405
2017406
2018390
2019390
2020400
2021395
2022409
2023421
2024416

Taxes & income

A picture of local costs

Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Krauchthal

CHF 15'152

/ year

More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 15'152/ yearFigures of the municipality of Krauchthal · Tax year 2026

Figures of the municipality of Krauchthal · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026

Tax multiplier
169%
Tax year 2026

2026

169%

17989.50
20222026
Tax multiplier
2010174%
2011174%
2012179%
2013179%
2014179%
2015179%
2016179%
2017179%
2018179%
2019179%
2020179%
2021179%
2022179%
2023179%
2024179%
2025179%
2026169%
Median taxable income
CHF 52'200
All taxpayers · tax period 2022

2022

CHF 52'200

52.8K26.4K0
20182022
Median taxable income
2010CHF 44'500
2011CHF 44'300
2012CHF 44'000
2013CHF 43'650
2014CHF 46'000
2015CHF 47'100
2016CHF 47'650
2017CHF 47'950
2018CHF 49'100
2019CHF 50'100
2020CHF 51'800
2021CHF 52'800
2022CHF 52'200
Median net income
CHF 58'000
As of 2022

2022

CHF 58'000

59.8K29.9K0
20182022
Median net income
2010CHF 50'800
2011CHF 50'900
2012CHF 50'200
2013CHF 50'150
2014CHF 51'800
2015CHF 53'100
2016CHF 53'600
2017CHF 53'050
2018CHF 53'400
2019CHF 55'700
2020CHF 58'200
2021CHF 59'775
2022CHF 58'000
Paying direct federal tax78%As of 2022
Cantonal tax multiplier
297.5%
Tax year 2026

2026

297.5%

302.5151.30
20222026
Cantonal tax multiplier
2010306%
2011306%
2012306%
2013306%
2014306%
2015306%
2016306%
2017306%
2018306%
2019306%
2020306%
2021302.5%
2022302.5%
2023302.5%
2024302.5%
2025297.5%
2026297.5%

Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.