City · Thurgau
Kreuzlingen
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
50%
- Settlement50%
- Forest27%
- Agriculture20%
- Water2%
- Other1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 40 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 19.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.10%
1.10%
| 2015 | 1.24% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.56% |
| 2017 | 1.61% |
| 2018 | 1.99% |
| 2019 | 2.21% |
| 2020 | 1.02% |
| 2021 | 1.83% |
| 2022 | 0.78% |
| 2023 | 1.08% |
| 2024 | 1.16% |
| 2025 | 1.29% |
| 2026 | 1.10% |
Net asking rentCHF 19.6
Figures of the municipality of Kreuzlingen · Median of 40 listings for flats and houses · middle half 17.4–24.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 24.5
Figures of the municipality of Kreuzlingen · Median of 80 listings for flats and houses · middle half 20.8–30.4 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 8'587
Figures of the municipality of Kreuzlingen · Median of 70 listings for flats and houses · middle half 7'436–10'455 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 20.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
23'550
| 2010 | 19'544 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 19'927 |
| 2012 | 20'520 |
| 2013 | 20'846 |
| 2014 | 21'290 |
| 2015 | 21'542 |
| 2016 | 21'560 |
| 2017 | 21'801 |
| 2018 | 22'004 |
| 2019 | 22'188 |
| 2020 | 22'390 |
| 2021 | 22'521 |
| 2022 | 22'788 |
| 2023 | 23'241 |
| 2024 | 23'407 |
| 2025 | 23'550 |
More about People
Population23'550
23'550
| 2010 | 19'544 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 19'927 |
| 2012 | 20'520 |
| 2013 | 20'846 |
| 2014 | 21'290 |
| 2015 | 21'542 |
| 2016 | 21'560 |
| 2017 | 21'801 |
| 2018 | 22'004 |
| 2019 | 22'188 |
| 2020 | 22'390 |
| 2021 | 22'521 |
| 2022 | 22'788 |
| 2023 | 23'241 |
| 2024 | 23'407 |
| 2025 | 23'550 |
Foreign residents57.2%
57.2%
| 2010 | 50.0% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 50.9% |
| 2012 | 51.9% |
| 2013 | 53.0% |
| 2014 | 53.6% |
| 2015 | 54.1% |
| 2016 | 54.6% |
| 2017 | 54.7% |
| 2018 | 55.0% |
| 2019 | 54.8% |
| 2020 | 55.3% |
| 2021 | 55.4% |
| 2022 | 56.3% |
| 2023 | 56.8% |
| 2024 | 57.3% |
| 2025 | 57.2% |
Jobs (FTE)8'952
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 8'952 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
8'952
| 2011 | 8'951 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 8'986 |
| 2013 | 9'001 |
| 2014 | 9'209 |
| 2015 | 8'998 |
| 2016 | 9'098 |
| 2017 | 9'191 |
| 2018 | 9'466 |
| 2019 | 9'635 |
| 2020 | 9'733 |
| 2021 | 9'593 |
| 2022 | 9'048 |
| 2023 | 9'092 |
| 2024 | 8'952 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 11'057
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 11'057
Figures of the municipality of Kreuzlingen · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier136%
136%
| 2010 | 148% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 148% |
| 2012 | 148% |
| 2013 | 148% |
| 2014 | 148% |
| 2015 | 148% |
| 2016 | 141% |
| 2017 | 141% |
| 2018 | 141% |
| 2019 | 140% |
| 2020 | 140% |
| 2021 | 140% |
| 2022 | 137% |
| 2023 | 132% |
| 2024 | 132% |
| 2025 | 136% |
| 2026 | 136% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 49'000
CHF 49'000
| 2010 | CHF 42'100 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 42'200 |
| 2012 | CHF 41'900 |
| 2013 | CHF 42'700 |
| 2014 | CHF 44'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 43'850 |
| 2016 | CHF 44'800 |
| 2017 | CHF 45'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 46'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 46'800 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'500 |
| 2022 | CHF 49'000 |
Median net incomeCHF 54'500
CHF 54'500
| 2010 | CHF 48'000 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 48'400 |
| 2012 | CHF 48'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 49'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 50'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 50'300 |
| 2016 | CHF 50'900 |
| 2017 | CHF 51'300 |
| 2018 | CHF 52'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2021 | CHF 54'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 54'500 |
Cantonal tax multiplier109%
109%
| 2010 | 117% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 117% |
| 2012 | 117% |
| 2013 | 117% |
| 2014 | 117% |
| 2015 | 117% |
| 2016 | 117% |
| 2017 | 117% |
| 2018 | 117% |
| 2019 | 117% |
| 2020 | 117% |
| 2021 | 117% |
| 2022 | 109% |
| 2023 | 109% |
| 2024 | 109% |
| 2025 | 109% |
| 2026 | 109% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a small or outside agglomeration
- Language region
- German
- Agglomeration
- Kreuzlingen (CH)
- Labour market region
- Kreuzlingen
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- No
Federal Statistical Office · 2020