City · St. Gallen
Krummenau
A landscape shaped by farmland
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
53%
- Agriculture53%
- Forest37%
- Other6%
- Settlement3%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 16 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 17.5
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy1.44%
1.44%
| 2015 | 2.96% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.88% |
| 2017 | 1.59% |
| 2018 | 1.68% |
| 2019 | 1.57% |
| 2020 | 2.14% |
| 2021 | 1.72% |
| 2022 | 1.68% |
| 2023 | 1.11% |
| 2024 | 1.44% |
| 2025 | 0.90% |
| 2026 | 1.44% |
Net asking rentCHF 17.5
Figures of the municipality of Nesslau · Median of 16 listings for flats and houses · middle half 15.7–18.2 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 19.7
Figures of the municipality of Nesslau · Median of 23 listings for flats and houses · middle half 16.5–20.3 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 6'538
Figures of the municipality of Nesslau · Median of 31 listings for flats and houses · middle half 5'635–7'158 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 5.5% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
3'937
| 2010 | 3'730 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'694 |
| 2012 | 3'665 |
| 2013 | 3'628 |
| 2014 | 3'644 |
| 2015 | 3'611 |
| 2016 | 3'611 |
| 2017 | 3'599 |
| 2018 | 3'578 |
| 2019 | 3'545 |
| 2020 | 3'608 |
| 2021 | 3'656 |
| 2022 | 3'733 |
| 2023 | 3'833 |
| 2024 | 3'890 |
| 2025 | 3'937 |
More about People
Population3'937
3'937
| 2010 | 3'730 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 3'694 |
| 2012 | 3'665 |
| 2013 | 3'628 |
| 2014 | 3'644 |
| 2015 | 3'611 |
| 2016 | 3'611 |
| 2017 | 3'599 |
| 2018 | 3'578 |
| 2019 | 3'545 |
| 2020 | 3'608 |
| 2021 | 3'656 |
| 2022 | 3'733 |
| 2023 | 3'833 |
| 2024 | 3'890 |
| 2025 | 3'937 |
Foreign residents9.6%
9.6%
| 2010 | 7.3% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 7.5% |
| 2012 | 7.6% |
| 2013 | 7.8% |
| 2014 | 8.3% |
| 2015 | 8.2% |
| 2016 | 8.1% |
| 2017 | 7.8% |
| 2018 | 7.0% |
| 2019 | 6.5% |
| 2020 | 6.4% |
| 2021 | 6.7% |
| 2022 | 7.4% |
| 2023 | 8.6% |
| 2024 | 8.9% |
| 2025 | 9.6% |
Jobs (FTE)1'365
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 1'365 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
1'365
| 2011 | 1'325 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 1'345 |
| 2013 | 1'307 |
| 2014 | 1'306 |
| 2015 | 1'322 |
| 2016 | 1'290 |
| 2017 | 1'307 |
| 2018 | 1'280 |
| 2019 | 1'240 |
| 2020 | 1'290 |
| 2021 | 1'283 |
| 2022 | 1'296 |
| 2023 | 1'319 |
| 2024 | 1'365 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 12'111
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 12'111
Figures of the municipality of Nesslau · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier114%
114%
| 2013 | 144% |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 144% |
| 2015 | 144% |
| 2016 | 144% |
| 2017 | 139% |
| 2018 | 139% |
| 2019 | 125% |
| 2020 | 125% |
| 2021 | 125% |
| 2022 | 119% |
| 2023 | 119% |
| 2024 | 114% |
| 2025 | 114% |
| 2026 | 114% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 41'500
CHF 41'500
| 2013 | CHF 35'000 |
|---|---|
| 2014 | CHF 36'000 |
| 2015 | CHF 36'100 |
| 2016 | CHF 37'300 |
| 2017 | CHF 36'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 37'800 |
| 2019 | CHF 38'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 40'350 |
| 2021 | CHF 41'350 |
| 2022 | CHF 41'500 |
Median net incomeCHF 47'900
CHF 47'900
| 2013 | CHF 42'700 |
|---|---|
| 2014 | CHF 43'100 |
| 2015 | CHF 42'400 |
| 2016 | CHF 43'700 |
| 2017 | CHF 43'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 44'200 |
| 2019 | CHF 45'850 |
| 2020 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2021 | CHF 47'000 |
| 2022 | CHF 47'900 |
Cantonal tax multiplier105%
105%
| 2013 | 115% |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 115% |
| 2015 | 115% |
| 2016 | 115% |
| 2017 | 115% |
| 2018 | 115% |
| 2019 | 115% |
| 2020 | 115% |
| 2021 | 115% |
| 2022 | 110% |
| 2023 | 105% |
| 2024 | 105% |
| 2025 | 105% |
| 2026 | 105% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.