City · Graubünden
La Punt Chamues-ch
The shape of the place
The land-use survey ending in 2018 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
50%
- Other50%
- Agriculture31%
- Forest17%
- Settlement1%
- Water<1%
Finding a home here
The recorded housing stock includes 1'251 homes. The details below show when they were counted and how the stock is changing.
1'251
Dwellings
More about Housing
Vacancy0.16%
0.16%
| 2015 | 1.20% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.19% |
| 2017 | 1.00% |
| 2018 | 0.91% |
| 2019 | 0.83% |
| 2020 | 0.58% |
| 2021 | 0.49% |
| 2022 | 0.99% |
| 2023 | 0.49% |
| 2024 | 0.40% |
| 2025 | 0.24% |
| 2026 | 0.16% |
The people who live here
The population grew by 2.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
763
| 2010 | 748 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 748 |
| 2012 | 759 |
| 2013 | 770 |
| 2014 | 752 |
| 2015 | 749 |
| 2016 | 745 |
| 2017 | 712 |
| 2018 | 686 |
| 2019 | 679 |
| 2020 | 686 |
| 2021 | 692 |
| 2022 | 698 |
| 2023 | 732 |
| 2024 | 750 |
| 2025 | 763 |
More about People
Population763
763
| 2010 | 748 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 748 |
| 2012 | 759 |
| 2013 | 770 |
| 2014 | 752 |
| 2015 | 749 |
| 2016 | 745 |
| 2017 | 712 |
| 2018 | 686 |
| 2019 | 679 |
| 2020 | 686 |
| 2021 | 692 |
| 2022 | 698 |
| 2023 | 732 |
| 2024 | 750 |
| 2025 | 763 |
Foreign residents23.2%
23.2%
| 2010 | 24.6% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 24.2% |
| 2012 | 27.8% |
| 2013 | 29.6% |
| 2014 | 28.5% |
| 2015 | 28.8% |
| 2016 | 27.4% |
| 2017 | 25.4% |
| 2018 | 24.3% |
| 2019 | 23.7% |
| 2020 | 24.3% |
| 2021 | 23.5% |
| 2022 | 23.2% |
| 2023 | 22.9% |
| 2024 | 24.0% |
| 2025 | 23.2% |
Jobs (FTE)210
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 210 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
210
| 2011 | 196 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 204 |
| 2013 | 201 |
| 2014 | 212 |
| 2015 | 190 |
| 2016 | 180 |
| 2017 | 186 |
| 2018 | 180 |
| 2019 | 204 |
| 2020 | 179 |
| 2021 | 178 |
| 2022 | 202 |
| 2023 | 214 |
| 2024 | 210 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 8'518
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 8'518
Figures of the municipality of La Punt Chamues-ch · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier49%
49%
| 2010 | 77.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 77.5% |
| 2012 | 77.5% |
| 2013 | 77.5% |
| 2014 | 77.5% |
| 2015 | 77.5% |
| 2016 | 77.5% |
| 2017 | 77.5% |
| 2018 | 77.5% |
| 2019 | 77.5% |
| 2020 | 67.5% |
| 2021 | 67.5% |
| 2022 | 60% |
| 2023 | 49% |
| 2024 | 49% |
| 2025 | 49% |
| 2026 | 49% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 24'850
CHF 24'850
| 2010 | CHF 21'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 23'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 23'400 |
| 2013 | CHF 23'400 |
| 2014 | CHF 21'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 22'450 |
| 2016 | CHF 22'950 |
| 2017 | CHF 26'900 |
| 2018 | CHF 23'700 |
| 2019 | CHF 21'100 |
| 2020 | CHF 24'200 |
| 2021 | CHF 44'850 |
| 2022 | CHF 24'850 |
Median net incomeCHF 34'026
CHF 34'026
| 2010 | CHF 31'800 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 34'100 |
| 2012 | CHF 32'600 |
| 2013 | CHF 32'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 33'700 |
| 2015 | CHF 32'900 |
| 2016 | CHF 33'950 |
| 2017 | CHF 36'000 |
| 2018 | CHF 34'000 |
| 2019 | CHF 33'400 |
| 2020 | CHF 34'400 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'875 |
| 2022 | CHF 34'026 |
Cantonal tax multiplier92%
92%
| 2010 | 100% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 100% |
| 2012 | 100% |
| 2013 | 100% |
| 2014 | 100% |
| 2015 | 100% |
| 2016 | 100% |
| 2017 | 100% |
| 2018 | 100% |
| 2019 | 100% |
| 2020 | 100% |
| 2021 | 100% |
| 2022 | 100% |
| 2023 | 100% |
| 2024 | 95% |
| 2025 | 95% |
| 2026 | 92% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Rural
- Municipality type
- Peripheral rural municipality
- Language region
- German
- Labour market region
- Samedan–Pontresina
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020