City · Vaud
La Tour-de-Peilz
An urban landscape
The land-use survey ending in 2025 shows how the area is shared between buildings, woodland, farmland and water.
76%
- Settlement76%
- Agriculture21%
- Forest2%
Finding a home here
A view of the rental market, drawn from 21 apartment and house listings. These are advertised rents, before any individual negotiation.
CHF 26.6
1 Nov 2026
More about Housing
Vacancy0.22%
0.22%
| 2015 | 0.32% |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.35% |
| 2017 | 0.15% |
| 2018 | 1.37% |
| 2019 | 0.32% |
| 2020 | 0.16% |
| 2021 | 0.41% |
| 2022 | 1.17% |
| 2023 | 0.23% |
| 2024 | 0.27% |
| 2025 | 0.56% |
| 2026 | 0.22% |
Net asking rentCHF 26.6
Figures of the municipality of La Tour-de-Peilz · Median of 21 listings for flats and houses · middle half 22.3–30 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Gross asking rentCHF 28.6
Figures of the municipality of La Tour-de-Peilz · Median of 40 listings for flats and houses · middle half 24.5–34 · as of 1 Nov 2026
Asking priceCHF 12'284
Figures of the municipality of La Tour-de-Peilz · Median of 43 listings for flats and houses · middle half 10'411–13'999 · as of 1 Nov 2026
The people who live here
The population grew by 21.0% between 2010 and 2025. The annual record shows how that change unfolded.
13'046
| 2010 | 10'786 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10'807 |
| 2012 | 10'828 |
| 2013 | 10'993 |
| 2014 | 11'197 |
| 2015 | 11'421 |
| 2016 | 11'652 |
| 2017 | 11'752 |
| 2018 | 11'828 |
| 2019 | 11'884 |
| 2020 | 12'068 |
| 2021 | 12'213 |
| 2022 | 12'382 |
| 2023 | 12'595 |
| 2024 | 12'812 |
| 2025 | 13'046 |
More about People
Population13'046
13'046
| 2010 | 10'786 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 10'807 |
| 2012 | 10'828 |
| 2013 | 10'993 |
| 2014 | 11'197 |
| 2015 | 11'421 |
| 2016 | 11'652 |
| 2017 | 11'752 |
| 2018 | 11'828 |
| 2019 | 11'884 |
| 2020 | 12'068 |
| 2021 | 12'213 |
| 2022 | 12'382 |
| 2023 | 12'595 |
| 2024 | 12'812 |
| 2025 | 13'046 |
Foreign residents30.3%
30.3%
| 2010 | 25.9% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 26.7% |
| 2012 | 27.5% |
| 2013 | 28.0% |
| 2014 | 28.6% |
| 2015 | 29.4% |
| 2016 | 30.3% |
| 2017 | 30.7% |
| 2018 | 30.4% |
| 2019 | 30.0% |
| 2020 | 30.2% |
| 2021 | 30.3% |
| 2022 | 29.8% |
| 2023 | 29.5% |
| 2024 | 30.0% |
| 2025 | 30.3% |
Jobs (FTE)2'948
As of 2024 · The reported area accounts for 2'948 full-time-equivalent jobs. This describes employment located here, rather than the number of residents who work.
2'948
| 2011 | 2'640 |
|---|---|
| 2012 | 2'630 |
| 2013 | 2'387 |
| 2014 | 2'415 |
| 2015 | 2'550 |
| 2016 | 2'726 |
| 2017 | 2'870 |
| 2018 | 2'949 |
| 2019 | 2'889 |
| 2020 | 3'065 |
| 2021 | 2'954 |
| 2022 | 2'763 |
| 2023 | 2'859 |
| 2024 | 2'948 |
A picture of local costs
Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
CHF 14'055
/ year
More about Taxes & income
Income taxCHF 14'055
Figures of the municipality of La Tour-de-Peilz · Single person without children, gross wage CHF 100'000 · Canton, municipality and personal tax, without church, federal and wealth tax · tax year 2026
Tax multiplier64%
64%
| 2010 | 70% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 64% |
| 2012 | 66% |
| 2013 | 66% |
| 2014 | 64% |
| 2015 | 64% |
| 2016 | 64% |
| 2017 | 64% |
| 2018 | 66% |
| 2019 | 64% |
| 2020 | 64% |
| 2021 | 64% |
| 2022 | 64% |
| 2023 | 64% |
| 2024 | 64% |
| 2025 | 64% |
| 2026 | 64% |
Median taxable incomeCHF 48'300
CHF 48'300
| 2010 | CHF 46'950 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 46'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 46'300 |
| 2013 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2014 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2015 | CHF 46'600 |
| 2016 | CHF 48'000 |
| 2017 | CHF 47'500 |
| 2018 | CHF 47'400 |
| 2019 | CHF 47'900 |
| 2020 | CHF 47'850 |
| 2021 | CHF 48'100 |
| 2022 | CHF 48'300 |
Median net incomeCHF 53'700
CHF 53'700
| 2010 | CHF 52'850 |
|---|---|
| 2011 | CHF 52'700 |
| 2012 | CHF 52'200 |
| 2013 | CHF 52'300 |
| 2014 | CHF 52'900 |
| 2015 | CHF 52'500 |
| 2016 | CHF 53'400 |
| 2017 | CHF 53'400 |
| 2018 | CHF 53'100 |
| 2019 | CHF 53'700 |
| 2020 | CHF 53'125 |
| 2021 | CHF 53'650 |
| 2022 | CHF 53'700 |
Cantonal tax multiplier155%
155%
| 2010 | 151.5% |
|---|---|
| 2011 | 157.5% |
| 2012 | 154.5% |
| 2013 | 154.5% |
| 2014 | 154.5% |
| 2015 | 154.5% |
| 2016 | 154.5% |
| 2017 | 154.5% |
| 2018 | 154.5% |
| 2019 | 154.5% |
| 2020 | 156% |
| 2021 | 155% |
| 2022 | 155% |
| 2023 | 155% |
| 2024 | 155% |
| 2025 | 155% |
| 2026 | 155% |
Federal data — BFS (STATPOP, STATENT, land use), ESTV, BAKOM, ARE. Asking rents and prices: Homematch, from listings on Swiss portals.
The municipality
- Settlement type
- Urban
- Municipality type
- Urban municipality of a medium-sized agglomertation
- Language region
- French
- Agglomeration
- Vevey – Montreux
- Labour market region
- Montreux–Vevey
- Statistical city
- Yes
- Mountain region
- Yes
Federal Statistical Office · 2020